D.C. Law 24-214. Safer Streets Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (14A), (14B), (14C), and (14D) are redesignated as paragraphs (14B), (14C), (14D), and (14E), respectively.

(2) A new paragraph (14A) is added to read as follows:

"(14A) "Rider" mean a person riding a bicycle, motorized bicycle, e-bicycle, electric mobility device, or other personal mobility device. The term "rider" does not include a person operating a motor-driven cycle or motorcycle, as those terms are defined in 18 DCMR § 9901.1.".

(b) Section 6c (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03c) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b)(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) The Director may:

"(A) Decline to issue any SFD permits; or

"(B) If SFD permits are issued, limit the number of permitted operators in the District to any number greater than 2.".

(2) Subsection (g)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Have at least 3% of its fleet deployed in each ward cumulatively between 5:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. each day and in any other priority areas identified by the Director; except, that: