D.C. Law 24-214. Safer Streets Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (2) Subsection (g)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Have at least 3% of its fleet deployed in each ward cumulatively between 5:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. each day and in any other priority areas identified by the Director; except, that:

"(A) A permitted operator with less than 200 permitted shared fleet devices need not comply with this paragraph; and

"(B) Permitted operators shall not deploy shared fleet devices if the Director has provided the permitted operator with notice that shared fleet service is temporarily suspended to preserve public safety;".

(c) Section 9d (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.04d) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 9d. Riders' safe crossing at intersections.

"(a) A rider approaching a stop sign may go straight through the intersection or make a turn without stopping; provided, that the rider:

"(1) Is travelling at an appropriate speed to reasonably assess and avoid hazards;

"(2) Determines there is no immediate hazard; and

"(3) Yields the right-of-way to pedestrians and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.