D.C. Law 24-283. District Government Parental Bereavement Leave Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] D.C. Law 24-283. District Government Parental Bereavement Leave Amendment Act of 2022.
AN ACT
To amend the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978 to provide paid leave for a District government employee when the employee suffers the death of the employee's minor child or a stillbirth.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "District Government Parental Bereavement Leave Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. Section 1203 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-612.03), is amended by adding a new subsection (n-1) to read as follows:
"(n-1)(1) In addition to the leave authorized by subsection (n) of this section, an employee shall be entitled to 10 days of bereavement leave without loss of pay, leave, or service credit when the employee suffers a stillbirth or the employee suffers the death of the employee's child under the age of 21 years.
"(2) Leave authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection must be exercised within 60 days after the death of the employee's child or after the employee suffers a stillbirth.