D.C. Law 24-303. Elimination of Discrimination Against Women Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 3-703) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "sex role" and inserting the word "gender" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
"(a-1)(1)(A) Each District agency shall conduct a gender analysis, pursuant to guidelines developed by the Commission, and provide a report including the results of the analysis to the Mayor, the Council, and the Commission, not later than 6 months after the applicability date of the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women Amendment Act of 2022, passed on 2nd reading on December 6, 2022(Enrolled version of Bill 24-649) ("Amendment Act"), and every 2 years thereafter, that shall include: