D.C. Law 24-309. Preserving Our Kids' Equity Through Trusts and Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (3) New subsections (h) and (i) are added to read as follows:

"(h) The Mayor shall resolve all doubts regarding eligibility in favor of the applicant.

"(i) The Mayor shall process an application for a subsidy with reasonable promptness. An applicant whose application has been approved shall receive the first subsidy payment within 45 days of being deemed eligible, unless a delay is caused by unusual circumstances beyond the Mayor's control.".

(c) Section 104 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.24) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The amount of the first subsidy payment shall be calculated from the date the close relative caregiver is deemed eligible to receive a subsidy.".

Sec. 5. Applicability.

(a) Amendatory section 312 within section 2(b) shall apply upon the date of inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.