D.C. Law 24-309. Preserving Our Kids' Equity Through Trusts and Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (c) Section 104 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.04) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The amount of the first subsidy payment shall be calculated from the date the grandparent or relative caregiver is deemed eligible to receive a subsidy.".

Sec. 4. The Close Relative Caregiver Subsidy Pilot Program Establishment Amendment Act of 2019, effective November 26, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-32; D.C. Official Code § 4-251.21 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.22) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 102. Establishment of a program to provide subsidies for close relative caregivers.

"By December 31, 2019, the Mayor shall establish a program through which eligible close relative caregivers may receive subsidy payments for the care and custody of a child residing in their home.".

(b) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.23) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(5) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) The close relative's annual household income is under 200% of the federally defined poverty level;".