D.C. Law 24-309. Preserving Our Kids' Equity Through Trusts and Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (3) New subsections (g) and (h) are added to read as follows:

"(g) The Mayor shall resolve all doubts regarding eligibility in favor of the applicant.

"(h) The Mayor shall process an application for a subsidy with reasonable promptness. An applicant whose application has been approved shall receive the first subsidy payment within 45 days of being deemed eligible, unless a delay is caused by unusual circumstances beyond the Mayor's control.".

(c) Section 104 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.04) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The amount of the first subsidy payment shall be calculated from the date the grandparent or relative caregiver is deemed eligible to receive a subsidy.".

Sec. 4. The Close Relative Caregiver Subsidy Pilot Program Establishment Amendment Act of 2019, effective November 26, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-32; D.C. Official Code § 4-251.21 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.22) is amended to read as follows: