D.C. Law 24-309. Preserving Our Kids' Equity Through Trusts and Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 3. The Grandparent Caregivers Pilot Program Establishment Act of 2005, effective March 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-69; D.C. Official Code § 4-251.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 101(1A) (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.01(1A)) is amended to read as follows:

"(1A) "Godparent" means an individual with close personal or emotional ties with the child or the child's family that pre-date the child's placement with the individual.".

(b) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 4-251.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(5) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) The grandparent's annual household income is under 200% of the federally defined poverty level;".

(2) The lead-in language of subsection (c)(1) is amended to read as follows: