D.C. Law 25-169. Rent Stabilized Housing Inflation Protection Continuation Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Rent Stabilized Housing Inflation Protection Continuation Temporary Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. Title II of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.08) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (h)(2) is amended as follows:
(A) Subparagraph (A) is amended as follows:
(i) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).
(ii) A new sub-subparagraph (ii) is added to read as follows:
"(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, adjustments that take effect from July 1, 2023 through April 30, 2025, shall not exceed the current allowable amount of rent charged for the unit, plus the adjustment of general applicability plus 2%, taken as a percentage of the current allowable amount of rent charged; provided, that the total adjustment shall not exceed 6%;".
(B) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows:
(i) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).
(ii) A new sub-subparagraph (ii) is added to read as follows: