D.C. Law 25-169. Rent Stabilized Housing Inflation Protection Continuation Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(j) Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2) of this section, the total amount of adjustments from May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2025, shall not exceed the legal rent charged on April 30, 2023, for the unit plus:
"(1) 8%, if the unit is occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, or if the unit is leased or co-leased by a home and community-based services waiver provider; or
"(2) 12%, if the unit is occupied by any other tenant.".
(b) Section 224 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.24) is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
"(a-1) Notwithstanding
"(1) The adjustment of general applicability;
"(2) The most recent annual cost-of-living adjustment of benefits for social security recipients established pursuant to section 415(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 415(i)); or
"(3) 4% of the rent charged.".
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.