D.C. Law 25-197. Local Rent Supplement Program Eligibility Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.

"(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.".

(b) Section 26b(c) (D.C. Official Code § 6-227(c)) is amended to read as follows:

"(c)(1) Except as prescribed in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving sponsor-based or project-based voucher assistance under this section, section 26a, and section 26d.

"(2) The Authority shall not inquire about nor consider for the purposes of eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about citizenship, immigration status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.