D.C. Law 25-197. Local Rent Supplement Program Eligibility Temporary Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.

"(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.".

(c) Section 26c(a) (D.C. Official Code § 6-228(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) The funds allocated for tenant-based assistance shall be administered through the Authority's Housing Choice Voucher Program.

"(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of this section, tenant-based assistance provided through the Rent Supplement Program shall be subject to the Authority's existing rules, regulations, policies, and procedures for the Housing Choice Voucher Program;

"(3) The Authority shall not inquire about nor consider for the purposes of eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about immigration status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.