D.C. Law 25-86. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(A) Credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
"(B) Employment purposes; or
"(C) Any other purpose authorized under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, approved October 26, 1970 (84 Stat. 1127; 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.).".
(c) A new subchapter IV is added to read as follows:
"Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.
"Sec. 28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.
"(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial hardship resulting directly or indirectly from a public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-2304.01, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the public health emergency.
"(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement, along with any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be removed.