D.C. Law 25-86. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(2) In addition, in an action under this subsection, the Attorney General may recover:
"(A) A civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation of this section; and
"(B) Reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action.
"(g) The following terms shall have the same meaning as set forth in § 28-3861:
"(1) Consumer;
"(2) Credit report; and
"(3) Credit reporting agency.
"(h) This section shall not be construed in a manner inconsistent with the Fair Credit Reporting Act, approved October 26, 1970 (84 Stat. 1127; 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.), or any other federal law or regulation.".
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.