D.C. Act 25-350. Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023".

Sec. 2. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 210 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.10) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

"(b-1) An appeal of the Chief's denial or revocation of a firearm registration certificate pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be made to the Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to section 6(b-2)(2) of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03(b-2)(2)). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the burden of production of evidence and the burden of persuasion at a hearing in such an appeal shall be upon the Chief or his designated agent. This provision controls over, and may not be altered by, any rule of procedure or regulation promulgated by either the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Metropolitan Police Department.".

(b) Section 908(d) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.08(d)) is amended to read as follows: