D.C. Act 25-350. Office of Administrative Hearings Jurisdiction Clarification Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the burden of production of evidence and the burden of persuasion at a hearing in such an appeal shall be upon the Chief or his designated agent. This provision controls over, and may not be altered by, any rule of procedure or regulation promulgated by either the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Metropolitan Police Department.".

(b) Section 908(d) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2509.08(d)) is amended to read as follows:

"(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the procedures for appeals under this section shall be governed by 1 DCMR § 1200 et seq. until such time as the Chief Administrative Law Judge may repeal them or re-establish procedures by rule pursuant to section 8 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14- 76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.05).