Code of the District of Columbia
§ 1–325.431. Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Fund.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on October 13, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) There is established as a special fund the Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education ("OSSE") in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) The following funds shall be deposited into the Fund:
(1) In Fiscal Year 2022, $53,920,878 in local funds;
(2) In Fiscal Year 2023, $72,889,092 in local funds;
(3) In Fiscal Year 2024, $69,508,332 in local funds;
(4) In Fiscal Year 2025, and annually thereafter, $70,000,000 in local funds; and
(5) Repealed.
(6) Any additional appropriated funds.
(c) The Fund shall be used to:
(1) Support the implementation of the Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Program established pursuant to § 4-402(b).
(1A) Repealed.
(1B) Subject to appropriations, reduce health insurance premiums paid by child development facilities, or employees of child development facilities eligible to receive the minimum salaries listed in § 4-410.02(b), pursuant to an agreement with the DC Health Benefit Exchange.
(2)(A) Pay OSSE administrative costs related to implementing the Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Program established pursuant to section 3(b) of the Day Care Policy Act of 1979, effective September 19, 1979 (D.C. Law 3-16; D.C. Official Code § 4-402(b)), which may include:
(i) Personnel and associated non-personnel costs;
(ii) Grantee or contractor costs related to distributing Fund monies; and
(iii) Costs related to providing technical assistance to child development facilities.
(B) Administrative costs authorized to be paid pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not exceed 5% of the annual amount deposited in the Fund.
(d)(1) Money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.
(d-1) Unless otherwise prohibited by federal law, lump-sum payments an individual receives from the Fund shall not be counted as income or assets:
(1) For the purposes of determining eligibility or calculating benefits under Chapter 2 of Title 4; and
(2) For the purpose of determining eligibility or calculating benefits for the following benefit programs:
(A) D.C. HealthCare Alliance, referenced in § 7-771.07(2);
(B) Educational scholarships the District administers with local funds;
(C) Home Purchase Assistance Program, referenced in § 42-2602.01;
(D) Housing subsidy vouchers issued through § 6-226;
(E) Grandparent Caregiver Program established by § 4-251.02;
(F) Close Relative Caregiver Program, established by § 4-251.22; and
(G) Other District government benefit programs administered with local funds, including Strong Families, Strong Futures.
(e) For the purposes of this section, the term "child development facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 4-401(2B).
(f) Repealed.