D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "including funds appropriated to the Department of Human Services as described in section 26a-1(c)(5), to the extent that such funds are transferred to the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund pursuant to section 26a-1(c)(4)" and inserting the phrase "including funds transferred by the Department of Human Services to the District of Columbia Housing Authority for the purposes of providing tenant-based voucher assistance" in its place.

(d) Section 26a-1 (D.C. Official Code § 6-226.01) is repealed.

(e) Section 26b (D.C. Official Code § 6-227) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b-1) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (3) is repealed

(B) Paragraph (4)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "and shall include the transfer by the Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund established by Section 26a-1(a)" and inserting the phrase "and shall include any relevant terms and conditions regarding any transfer by the Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the District of Columbia Housing Authority for the purposes of paying for costs of the Long-Term Subsidy