D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital that has not yet filed its first Form CMS-2552-10, the term "outpatient gross patient revenue" shall mean a dollar value determined by the Department based on projected utilization volume and projected utilization migration from other area hospitals that approximates the hospital's expected outpatient gross patient revenue.".

(b) Section 5064(b) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.03(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection:

"(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District government; and

"(B) Howard University Hospital.