D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE V. INCOME TAX SECURED AND Municipal Bonds

Sec. 7211. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Income Tax Secured Bond and Out-of-State Municipal Bond Tax Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 7212. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-340.28(a) is amended by striking the figure "$9,180,985,000" and inserting the figure "$15,561,503,000" in its place.

(b) Section 47-1803.02(a)(l)(B) is amended to read as follows:

"(B)(i) For tax years ending before January 1, 2025, individuals, estates, and trusts shall not, and shall not have been required to, include interest on the obligations of the District of Columbia, a state, a territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, in the computation of District gross income.

"(ii) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, individuals, estates, and trusts: