D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(ii) Multiplied by the number appearing in Column 1 of Line 3 of Worksheet G-3 of that report.

"(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for a hospital that has not yet filed its first Form CMS-2552-10, the term "inpatient net patient revenue" shall mean a dollar value determined by the Department, based on projected utilization volume and projected utilization migration from other area hospitals, that approximates the hospital's expected inpatient net patient revenue.".

(b) Section 5084 (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.13) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following hospitals shall be exempt from the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this subsection:

"(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District government; and

"(B) Howard University Hospital.