D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(4) "Routine maintenance" means a service activity for buildings or grounds that is required on a regular basis to ensure reliable, efficient, and appropriate use of the building and grounds.".

SUBTITLE I. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LITIGATION SUPPORT FUND

Sec. 1081. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Litigation Support Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 1082. Section 106b of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (c)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2024, up to $9.7 million deposited into the Fund each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other public safety initiatives.".

(b) Subsection (d)(3)(A) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) At the end of each fiscal year, any funds in excess of $23.5 million shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

(c) New subsections (g) and (h) are added to read as follows: