D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (b) Subject to fiscal year-end close requirements, excess local funds set aside and reserved pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be deposited in the Account upon completion of the fiscal year-end close for publication in the Fiscal Year 2024 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report.

Sec. 7233. Section 47-392.02 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (j-2)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "shall be equal to 8.33% of the General Fund operating budget" and inserting the phrase "shall be equal to 10% of the General Fund operating budget" in its place.

(b) Subsection (j-3) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).