D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 7243. Conforming amendments.

(a) The Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective May 29, 1996 (D.C.

Law 11-134; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(1) Section 3(24)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.02(24)(B)) is amended by striking the phrase "Class 1 Property, as defined in § 47-813," and inserting the phrase "Class 1A or 1B Property, as defined in § 47-813(c-9)(2)," in its place.

(2) Section 210(c)(1)(D) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.60(c)(1)(D)) is amended by striking the phrase "Class 1 Property" and inserting the phrase "Class 1A Property" in its place.

(3) Section 211(c)(1)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.61(c)(1)(C)) is amended to read as follows:

"(C) The amount of $120 per unit annually of Class 1A Property that contains 5 or more residential units available for rental for non-transient residential dwelling purposes that were placed in service after July 17, 1985. All other Class 1A or 1B Property is exempt from this BID tax.".

(4) Section 212(c)(1)(C)(i) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.62(c)(1)(C)(i)) is amended to read as follows: