D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) "DHCD" means the Department of Housing and Community Development.

"(3) "Loan-to-value ratio" means the amount of Program money offered to a participant compared to the cost of the housing unit the qualifying applicant would like to purchase.

"(4) "Program" means the Home Purchase Assistance Program.

"(5) "Qualifying applicant" means an applicant who has been approved to receive financial assistance through the Program for purposes of a down payment or a mortgage rate buydown.".

(b) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 42-2602.01), is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (d) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:

"(3) The Mayor shall include details about the grant program in communications to a qualifying applicant at the time the Mayor confirms that the qualifying applicant is approved for the Program.".

(2) Subsection (e)(1) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to read as follows: