D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(A) A psychiatric hospital that is an agency or a unit of the District government; and

"(B) Howard University Hospital.

"(2) If an exemption provided to a hospital by paragraph (1) of this subsection is not approved for a provider tax waiver from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (if such waiver is determined to be necessary), the hospital shall be subject to the fee imposed under subsection (a) of this section.".

Sec. 5043. The Medicaid Hospital Inpatient Rate Supplement Act of 2017, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 44-664.11 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 5082(4) (D.C. Official Code § 44-664.11(4)) is amended to read as follows:

"(4)(A) "Inpatient net patient revenue" means, with respect to a hospital, the result of the following calculation:

"(i) The quotient of the number appearing in Column 1 of Line 28 on Worksheet G-2 of the hospital's most recently available filed Hospital and Hospital Health Care Complex Cost Report ("Form CMS-2552-10"), divided by the number appearing in Column 3 of Line 28 on Worksheet G-2 of that report; and

"(ii) Multiplied by the number appearing in Column 1 of Line 3 of Worksheet G-3 of that report.