D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(7) Provide evaluations for juveniles who are court-ordered for emergency evaluation;

"(8) Conduct housing assessments;

"(9) Provide immediate mental health clinical interventions, as required;

"(10) Coordinate with organizations certified by the Department to provide behavioral health services, if necessary; and

"(11) Refer individuals to community-based treatment and resources.".

SUBTITLE Q. OPIOID ABATEMENT DIRECTED FUNDING

Sec. 5161. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Opioid Abatement Directed Funding Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 5162. Section 5012 of the Opioid Abatement Fund Establishment Act of 2022, effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-3221), is amended by adding a new subsection (b-5) to read as follows:

"(b-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, in Fiscal Year 2025, a total amount of $1,125,000 from the Fund shall be used for the following purposes:

"(1) $400,000 for behavioral health and substance abuse targeted outreach services at locations in Wards 5 and 6 identified in the Substance Abuse and Behavioral Health Services Targeted Outreach Grant Emergency Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on June 25, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-875);

"(2) $325,000 to implement the School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Educator Pilot Emergency Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on June 25, 2024 (Enrolled version Bill 25-875); and