D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES

SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CARE PROFESSIONAL PAYMENT RATES

Sec. 5001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Direct Support Professional Payment Rate Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 5002. The Direct Support Professional Payment Rate Act of 2020, effective April 16, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-77; D.C. Official Code § 4-2001 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2002) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "By Fiscal Year 2025" and inserting the phrase "By Fiscal Year 2026" in its place.

(2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1) In Fiscal Year 2025, the Mayor shall provide a supplemental payment from the Home and Community-Based Services Enhancement Fund, established pursuant to section 8d of the Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07d), to direct care service providers for the purpose of supporting payments to direct care professionals of a wage that, on average, is equal to at least the greater of either 117.6% of the District minimum wage pursuant to section 4 of the Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1003), or 117.6% of the District living wage pursuant to the Living Wage Act of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-118; D.C. Official Code § 2-220.01 et seq.).".

(b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 4-2004) is amended as follows: