D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(C) All prizes and awards offered to winning participants are established and made known to participants in advance of the game or contest;

"(D) The winning outcome of the game or contest reflects the relative skill of the participants and is determined by statistics generated by actual individuals, including athletes in the case of a sporting event; and

"(E) No winning outcome is based solely on the performance of an individual athlete or on the score, point spread, or any performance of any single real-world team or any combination of real-world teams.".

(b) Section 302 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(2) The Office shall solicit input from the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board on suggestions for regulations to minimize underage drinking and sports wagering by visibly intoxicated patrons at a designated sports wagering facility.".

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: