D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(11A) Coordinate grantmaking activities to support WorldPride 2025, pursuant to section 2092 of the WorldPride Grants Administration Emergency Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on June 25, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-875);".

SUBTITLE K. ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSIONS FUNDING FLEXIBILITY

Sec. 1101. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Funding Flexibility Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 1102. The Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective October 10, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 14(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.11(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1A) is repealed.

(2) A new paragraph (1C) is added to read as follows:

"(1C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner may call a meeting, be counted for determination of a quorum, remotely participate, and vote on matters before the Commission without being physically present; provided, that the Commissioner participates through teleconference or other digital means identified by the Commission for this purpose.".

(b) Section 16 (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13) is amended as follows:

(1) A new subsection (b-2) is added to read as follows:

"(b-2)(1) Each Commission may expend funds by Electronic Funds Transfer ("EFT"), including through Automated Clearing House ("ACH") payments.