D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(18) Continuation of shelter or housing services provided within the Continuum of Care without change, pending the outcome of any fair hearing requested within 15 calendar days of receipt of written notice of a suspension, termination, or program exit, other than:

"(A) A transfer pursuant to section 20;

"(B) An emergency transfer, suspension, or termination pursuant to section 24;

"(C) A program exit from a Rapid Re-Housing program due to a statutory or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by the Rapid Re-Housing program;".

(c) Section 22b (D.C. Official Code § 4-754.36b) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) The housing program is provided on a time-limited basis, and the client's time period for receiving services has run out; or".

(2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(B) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: