D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the figure "$100,000" and inserting the figure "$150,000" in its place.

(b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the figure "$100,000" and inserting the figure "$150,000" in its place.

SUBTITLE P. RESIDENCY WAIVERS FOR DISTRIC IT WORKERS

Sec. 1151. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Residency Waivers for District IT Workers Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 1152. Section 105 of the Jobs for D.

C. Residents Amendment Act of 2007, effective May 23, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-315; D.C. Official Code § 1-515.05), is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee with a job classification involving information technology who has received a waiver of a residency requirement pursuant to this section or another provision of District law may be granted a residency waiver for as long as the employee works in an information technology capacity at the District government entity that granted the residency waiver.".

TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION

SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CASH ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 2001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Direct Cash Assistance Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".