D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE AA. CHILD TAX CREDIT

Sec. 7261. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Child Tax Credit Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 7262. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

47-1806.17. Child Tax Credit.

(b) A new section 47-1806.17 is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-1806.17. Child tax credit.

"(a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024, there shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

"(b)(1) The amount of the credit shall be calculated as follows:

"(A) For the taxable year beginning January 1, 2025, $420 for each qualifying child who has not reached the age of 6 years by December 31, 2025, up to a maximum of 3 qualifying children; and