D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE B. CRIMINAL CODE REFORM COMMISSION

Sec. 3011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Criminal Code Reform Commission Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 3012. The Criminal Code Reform Commission Establishment Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 3-151 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

(a) Section 3122(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-151(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform Commission ("Commission"), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.".

(b) Section 3125(c) (D.C. Official Code § 3-154(c)) is amended to read as follows: