D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 5112. Section 6(f) of the Animal Control Act of 1979, effective October 18, 1979 (D.C. Law 3-30; D.C. Official Code § 8-1805(f)), is amended as follows:

(a) Strike the phrase "7 days" both times it appears and insert the phrase "5 days" in its place.

(b) Strike the phrase "5 days" and insert the phrase "3 days" in its place.

SUBTITLE M. CHILDCARE FOR PREGNANT AND BIRTHING PARENTS GRANTS

Sec. 5121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Childcare for Pregnant and Birthing Parents Grants Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 5122. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended by adding a new subsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m)(1) For Fiscal Year 2025, the Director of the Department of Health shall issue one or more grants totaling $300,000 to non-governmental entities to provide childcare to pregnant and birthing parents or legal guardians who are receiving urgent treatment related to pregnancy at a hospital or birthing facility in the District.

"(2)(A) For childcare lasting 5 hours or less, the grantee shall provide on-site childcare.