D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] TITLE VII. FINANCE AND REVENUE

SUBTITLE A. COMBINED REPORTING

Sec. 7001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Combined Reporting Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 7002. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:

47-1805.02b. Transition from the Joyce method of apportionment to the Finnigan method of apportionment.

(b) A new section 47-1805.02b is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-1805.02b. Transition from the Joyce method of apportionment to the Finnigan method of apportionment.

"For tax years beginning after December 31, 2025, a combined group of entities will be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of sourcing unitary receipts, as required by this chapter, and the apportionment factor attributes in the numerator, as required by this chapter, will be derived from all the members of the combined group, regardless of whether a member has nexus with the District of Columbia.".

SUBTITLE B. EXCESS CENTRAL COLLECTION UNIT REVENUE

Sec. 7011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Excess Central Collection Unit Revenue Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".