D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(C) In Fiscal Year 2027 and each subsequent fiscal year, the lesser of:

"(i) 4.286% of the sales tax revenue collected at the rate provided by the lead-in language of subsection (a) of this section that is not dedicated to legislatively proposed or existing tax increment financing districts or pledged to the benefit of holders of District bonds or notes existing on or before October 30, 2018; or

"(ii) An amount equal to 102% of the amount dedicated to the Arts and Humanities Fund in the prior fiscal year pursuant to this subsection.".

(B) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

(b) Section 47-2202 is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "The rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 6.00% of the sales price of such tangible personal property and services, except that:" and inserting the phrase "The rate of tax imposed by this section on the sales price of such tangible personal property and services shall be 6.0% before October 1, 2025, 6.5% beginning on October 1, 2025, and 7.0% beginning on October 1, 2026, and continuing thereafter; except, that:" in its