D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(c) For the purposes of this section, the term "utilization review entity" shall not include an individual or entity that performs prior authorization review for a health benefits plan provided through Medicaid or the DC HealthCare Alliance.".

(b) Section 301 is repealed.

SUBTITLE S. SCHOOL-BASED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH STUDENT PEER EDUCATOR PILOT

Sec. 5181. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Educator Pilot Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 5182. Section 204 of the Early Childhood and School-based Behavioral Health Infrastructure Act of 2012, effective September 6, 2023 (D.C. Law 25-50; D.C. Official Code § 2-1517.33), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

"(a-1) In Fiscal Year 2025, DBH shall award by October 15, 2024, grants totaling $325,000 to the same non-governmental entities that received a grant under subsection (a) of this section to continue to train and supervise peer educators to perform the functions identified in subsections (d) and (e) of this section.".

SUBTITLE T. SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TARGETED OUTREACH GRANTS

Sec. 5191. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Substance Abuse and Behavioral Health Services Targeted Outreach Grants Emergency Act of 2024".