D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) 50% shall be transferred to the Tobacco Use Cessation Fund, established by the Tobacco Use Cessation Initiatives Emergency Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on June 25, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-875), to be used for the authorized purposes of that fund.".

SUBTITLE J. LGBTQ AFFAIRS OFFICE

Sec. 1091. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "LGBTQ Affairs Budget Transparency Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 1092. The Office of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Affairs Act of 2006, effective April 4, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-89, D.C. Official Code § 2-1381 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1382) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Establishment of the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs; Advisory Committee.

"(a) There is established the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs ("Office").