D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] AN ACT

To enact and amend, on an emergency basis, provisions of law necessary to support the Fiscal Year 2025 budget.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024".

TITLE I. GOVERNMENT DIRECTION AND SUPPORT

SUBTITLE A. OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY

Sec. 1001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Office of the Inspector General Law Enforcement Authority Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 1002. Section 23-501(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "; or the Fire Marshal" and inserting the phrase "employees of the Office of the Inspector General charged with conducting an investigation of an alleged felony and consistent with the authority granted under § 1-301.115a(f-1); or the Fire Marshal" in its place.

SUBTITLE B. PUBLIC SECTOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACROSS-THE-BOARD INCREASE STANDARD

Sec. 1011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Public Sector Workers' Compensation Across-the-Board Increase Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".