D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE J. VEHICLE BOOT COST PARITY

Sec. 6091. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Boot Removal Penalty Cost Parity Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 6092. Section 6032(a) of the Boot Damage and Removal Penalty Act of 2022, effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167, D.C. Official Code § 50-2638(a)), is amended by striking the phrase "at least $750" and inserting the phrase "no less than $900" in its place.

Sec. 6093. Section 6(k)(4) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(k)(4)), is amended to read as follows:

"(4) The owner of an immobilized vehicle shall be subject to a booting fee of no less than $100 for such immobilization.".

SUBTITLE K. TAXICAB RATE STRUCTURE

Sec. 6101. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Taxicab Rate Structure Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".