D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE I. CREATIVE AND OPEN SPACE MODERNIZATION TAX REBATE PROGRAM

Sec. 2081. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Creative and Open Space Modernization Tax Rebate Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 2082. Section 47-4665 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (e)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2)(A) The Mayor shall review the occupant's eligibility certification application.

"(B) If the Mayor determines that the occupant has proposed to furnish a public benefit and that the tenant is otherwise eligible, the Mayor may certify the tenant's eligibility to receive a rebate pursuant to this section.".

(b) A new subsection (e-1) is added to read as follows:

"(e-1) This section does not establish a right to receive a tax rebate under this section, and the Mayor may decline to accept or review applications for certification at any point in time.".

SUBTITLE J. WORLDPRIDE GRANTS