D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE Q. DC LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT

Sec. 2161. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Section 2162. Chapter 48 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-4801 is amended as follows:

(1) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows:

"(5A) "Eligible project" means a rental housing development in the District that includes:

"(A) More than 5 housing units; and

"(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater than 80% of MFI.".

(2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: