D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (B) Paragraph (1) is repealed.

(C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "The amount of money in the fund" and inserting the phrase "The amount of money" in its place.

(D) Paragraph (3) is repealed.

(E) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the phrase "expended from the fund during the reporting period on administrative costs" and inserting the phrase "expended by the Department of Human Services during the reporting period on administrative costs related to the Tenant-Based Rent Supplement Program" in its place.

(j) Section 26f (D.C. Official Code § 6-231) is repealed.

Sec. 2023. Section 401(a)(2)(C) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01(a)(2)(C)), is amended to read as follows:

"(C) The remainder shall be deposited into the unrestricted balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

SUBTITLE D. EVENTS DC EXPENDITURES

Sec. 2031. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Events DC Expenditures Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".