D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE F. SALES AND USE TAX

Sec. 7051. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Sales and Use Tax Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 7052. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-2002 is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "The rate of such tax shall be 6.00% of the gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible personal property and services, except that:" and inserting the phrase "The rate of such tax on the gross receipts from sales of or charges for such tangible personal property and services shall be 6.0% before October 1, 2025, 6.5% beginning on October 1, 2025, and 7.0% beginning on October 1, 2026, and continuing thereafter; except, that:"