D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(3) By March 1, 2023, the Department shall publish the first CDF payroll formula, which shall be based on the recommendations in the Final Report of the Early Childhood Educator Equitable Compensation Task Force, introduced March 23, 2022 (RC24-154). The publication shall include:

"(A) The estimated total cost of payments to be made to child development facilities in Fiscal Year 2024;

"(B) An explanation of the methodology used to develop the CDF payroll formula; and

"(C) The information required to be reported pursuant to section 11a(c).".

(c) Section 11b (D.C. Official Code § 4-410.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Subject to available appropriations, the child care subsidy rates shall be sufficient to provide a child development facility with funding to operate based on the cost modeling analysis conducted pursuant to section 11a(b).".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "Beginning in Fiscal Year 2024" and inserting the phrase "From October 1, 2024, through December 1, 2024" in its place.

(B) The first tabular array is amended to read as follows:

"