D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "Sec. 47-870. 02.

"Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Rules.

"The Mayor may, pursuant to Subchapter 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules to implement §§ 47-870 through 47-870.01.".

SUBTITLE G. RETAIL RECOVERY GRANT PROGRAM

Sec. 2061. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Retail Recovery Grantmaking Authority Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 2062. Section 2032(hh) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(hh)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) The Deputy Mayor may establish a Retail Recovery Grant Program to provide economic support to eligible businesses located in in the Downtown BID, as defined in section 201(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.51(b)), the Golden Triangle BID, as defined in section 202(b) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective March 17, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-257; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.52(b)), another business improvement district, or any other business district or retail corridor designated by the Deputy Mayor.".

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "a retail or commercial space that has been vacant for at least 6 months prior to the date" and inserting the phrase "a retail or commercial space that is vacant as of the date" in its place.

SUBTITLE H. HOUSING SUBSIDY CONTRACT EXTENSIONS