D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (4) Paragraph (4C) is amended by striking the phrase "section 11b(b)" and inserting the phrase "section 11b(b)-(c)" in its place.

(5) A new paragraph (4C-i) is added to read as follows:

"(4C-i) The term "expanded child development home" means a private residence that provides a child development program for up to a total of 12 children and is licensed by the Department pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 5-A of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (5-A DCMR § 100.1 et seq.).".

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 4-402) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Department is further authorized to establish an Early Childhood Educator Pay Equity Program ("program") for the purpose of providing supplemental payments to child development facilities licensed pursuant to section 5 of the Child Development Facilities Regulation Act of 1998, effective April 13, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-215; D.C. Official Code § 7-2034), from the Early Childhood Educator Pay