D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (1) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) The Department may award District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits to eligible projects in accordance with § 47-4803.".

(2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:

"(e) The total credits available for the Department to award are as follows:

"(1) In Fiscal Year 2025, $8,575,000;

"(2) In Fiscal Year 2026, $8,750,000;

"(3) In Fiscal Year 2027, $8,925,000;

"(4) In Fiscal Year 2028, $9,100,000; and

"(5) In each subsequent fiscal year, 105% of the total credits available for award in the prior fiscal year.".

(c) Section 47-4803 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) An owner of an eligible project may be awarded a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit with respect to that eligible project. The amount of the credit shall not exceed 9% of the project's qualified basis, as determined in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.

"(2) Each District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit shall be awarded on a competitive basis.