D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 4063. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2024.

SUBTITLE H. UNIVERSAL PAID LEAVE ADMINISTRATION

Sec. 4071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Universal Paid Leave Implementation Fund Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 4072. Section 1152(b)(2)(A) of the Universal Paid Leave Implementation Fund Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 32-551.01(b)(2)(A)), is amended to read as follows:

"(A) For the purposes described in section 1153(c)(1), no more than the following amounts:

"(i) In Fiscal Year 2024, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $24.05 million;

"(ii) In Fiscal Year 2025, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $26.96 million;

"(iii) In Fiscal Year 2026, no more than the greater of 15% of the money estimated to be deposited in the Fund or $27.47 million;