D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (a) The table of contents is amended by adding new section designations to read as follows:

47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Definitions.

47-870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Requirements.

47-870.02. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Rules.

(b) New sections 47-870, 47-870.01 and 47-870.02 are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 47-870. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Definitions.

" For purposes of §§ 47-870 through 47-870.02, the term:

"(1) "Base year" means, for each property selected for a temporary tax abatement pursuant to § 47-870.01:

"(A) Real property tax year 2025; or

"(B) If the real property taxes imposed on the property increase between real property tax year 2025 and the real property tax year in which the property is certified, the real property tax year after 2025, and before the real property tax year in which the repositioning of the property is complete, in which the real property taxes imposed on the property are greatest.