D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(1) Suspend the person's restricted license for a period determined by the DMV and, following the period of suspension, permit the person to re-enroll in the Ignition Interlock Program;

"(2) Revoke the person's restricted license and prohibit the person from re-enrolling in the Ignition Interlock Program; or

"(3) Impose a civil fine on the person.".

(5) Amendatory section 10a-1 of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, effective April 20, 2024 (D.C. Law 25-161; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05a-1), in subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (b)(2)(B)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase "by certified mail to" and inserting the phrase "by mail to" in its place.

(B) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) A person's license shall remain revoked pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section, and a person's enrollment in the Intelligent Speed Assistance Program shall remain a condition for obtaining and maintain a restricted license pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, for the following periods:

"(1) For the first commission of a covered offense or conviction requiring enrollment, one year;

"(2) For the second commission of a covered offense or conviction requiring enrollment, 2 years; and