D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION

SUBTITLE A. DIRECT CASH ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Sec. 2001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Direct Cash Assistance Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 2002. Section 2032(p) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development Limited Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.04(p)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Notwithstanding the Grant Administration Act of 2013, effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.11 et seq.), the Deputy Mayor shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing funds to support District-based direct cash assistance programs or pilot programs that provide unrestricted cash assistance directly to individuals or households and that are administered by a nonprofit organization or organizations.".

(b) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "By September 30, 2024," and inserting the phrase "Within 30 days after the end of each year for which a grant is awarded pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection," in its place.