D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] (2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

"(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, beginning October 1, 2024, all revenues remitted under subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred directly to the Child Trust Fund, established by section 3 of the Child Wealth Building Act of 2021, effective February 18, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-53; D.C. Official Code § 4-681.02).

"(2) In Fiscal Years 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028, the first $2.583 million of revenues remitted under subsection (a) shall be deposited in local funds.".

(i) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.16) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) A Class A operator license shall be issued for 5 years and require a non-refundable application fee of $1,000,000, which shall be submitted with the application; provided, that when an applicant for a Class A sports operator license partners with a joint venture with a CBE majority interest, it shall submit a non-refundable application fee of $250,000 at the time of the initial application; provided further, that subsequent renewal fees shall be paid pursuant to section 306(b)(3)(B) and in accordance with subsection (c) of this section."

(B) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: