D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "(3) A licensee who fails to provide a sports wagering kiosk to a sports wagering retailer, as required by the Office pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, shall be liable for a daily penalty of $1,000.

"(4) Following the expiration of the Contract, the Office shall continue the sports wagering retailer program under terms prescribed through rulemaking or statute.".

(h) Section 315 (D.C. Official Code § 36-621.15) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Pay to the District of Columbia Treasurer:

"(A) 20% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class A operator;

"(B) 10% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class B operator; and

"(C) 30% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class C operator.".

(2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows: