D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 3011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Criminal Code Reform Commission Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 3012. The Criminal Code Reform Commission Establishment Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 3-151 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

(a) Section 3122(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-151(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform Commission ("Commission"), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.".

(b) Section 3125(c) (D.C. Official Code § 3-154(c)) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) Beginning November 15, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Commission shall file a report with the Council detailing its activities during the previous fiscal year and its preliminary work plan for the new fiscal year.".

SUBTITLE C. DEPUTY MAYOR FOR PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE GRANT-MAKING AUTHORITY

Sec. 3021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Nonprofit Security Grants Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".