D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] "For tax years beginning after December 31, 2025, a combined group of entities will be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of sourcing unitary receipts, as required by this chapter, and the apportionment factor attributes in the numerator, as required by this chapter, will be derived from all the members of the combined group, regardless of whether a member has nexus with the District of Columbia.".

SUBTITLE B. EXCESS CENTRAL COLLECTION UNIT REVENUE

Sec. 7011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Excess Central Collection Unit Revenue Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 7012. Section 1045(d) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.04(d)), is amended to read as follows:

"(d) After all operational and administrative expenses of the Central Collection Unit have been paid, as certified by the Chief Financial Officer in the year-end close, the remaining cash balance in the Fund shall be transferred to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

Sec. 7013. Section 6a(b) of the Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective January 29, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-42; D.C. Official Code § 39-205.01(b)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the phrase "; and" in its place.