D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] SUBTITLE B. RENEWABLE ENERGY PORTFOLIO STANDARD

Sec. 6011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 6012. Section 4 of the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Act of 2004, effective April 12, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-340; D.C. Official Code § 34-1432), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).

(2) Add new paragraphs (2) and (3) to read as follows:

"(2) The standard shall not apply to electricity sold to the District of Columbia government, not including independent agencies, authorities, or instrumentalities, beginning January 1, 2024, and ending September 30, 2028.

"(3) The District of Columbia government shall not purchase renewable energy credits that do not meet the requirements of the standard until the electricity sold to the District of Columbia government is in compliance with the standard.".