D.C. Act 25-506. Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 6062. The Clean Curbs Pilot Program Act of 2023, effective September 6, 2023 (D.C. Law 25-50; D.C. Official Code § 8-1090), is repealed.

Sec. 6063. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of the Fiscal Year 2024 Revised Local Budget Emergency Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on June 12, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-787).

SUBTITLE H. MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX

Sec. 6071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".

Sec. 6072. Section 6(j) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(j)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (3)(J) is repealed.

(b) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows:

"(4) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall publish and maintain publicly available information to help residents understand vehicle excise tax rates and how they might affect the cost of obtaining a title in the District.".

Sec. 6073. The tabular array set forth in subsection 401.19(a) of Title 18 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (18 DCMR § 401.19(a)) is amended to read as follows:

Unladen vehicle weight20 mpg or less21-25 mpg26-30 mpg31-39 mpg40 mpg or moreElectric vehicle