§ 1–328.04(Perm). Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development grant-making authority.
*NOTE: This codification is not the most current, due to recent law changes. To see the current law (including emergency and temporary legislation, if relevent) click this link: Current Version*
* * *
(6) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2021 and annually thereafter, the Deputy Mayor shall award a grant of not less than $200,000 to an organization that advances equitable economic development by facilitating and increasing the number of procurement contracts for products and services between District-based businesses and large-scale anchor institutions, such as universities and hospitals.
(e) In addition to the grant-making authority provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Deputy Mayor shall have the authority to transfer funds to Events DC pursuant to a Memorandum of Agreement or Memorandum of Understanding between the Deputy Mayor and Events DC.
(f) Notwithstanding § 1-328.13, the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development may make a grant in Fiscal Year 2018 to the African American Civil War Memorial Freedom Foundation, Inc. in an amount not to exceed $500,000 for the purpose of redeveloping the African American Civil War Museum, located at 1925 Vermont Avenue, N.W.
(g) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, in Fiscal Year 2020, the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall award a grant to assist with capital improvements and related facility maintenance, and general operating expenses for a theatre that is a National Center for Latino Performing Arts, located in the District-owned Tivoli Building, in an amount not to exceed $1 million.
(h)(1)(A) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, and subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Deputy Mayor shall have grant-making authority to provide funds to Check It Enterprises for the acquisition of the Property to continue the current business operations of Check It Enterprises, We Act Radio, and The District Culture at the Property to serve as a community resource for the Anacostia Historic District.
(B)(i) If the purchase price of the Property is less than the amount of the grant provided pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, Check It Enterprises shall return the amount not needed for the purchase to the District government within 10 days of the closing on the property.
(ii) Any monies returned to the District government pursuant to sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph shall be deposited in the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(2) The grant of funds provided pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the terms of a grant agreement between the Deputy Mayor and Check It Enterprises ("Grant Agreement") that shall provide that:
(A) Upon acquisition of the Property, Check It Enterprises shall enter into a lease agreement period of no fewer than 5 years with:
* * *
(m) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, the Deputy Mayor may make grants to support the buildout or acquisition of new office and community space for the DC Center for the LGBT Community, currently located at the Frank D. Reeves Center.
(n) Repealed.
(o)(1) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1 the Deputy Mayor may make grants and loans for the purpose of supporting the equitable distribution of food businesses in Wards 7 and 8 and in eligible areas, including:
(A) Grants and loans to assist in the startup, growth, and long-term sustainability of food business in Wards 7 and 8 and in eligible areas; and
(B) Grants for the provision of technical assistance to food businesses and individuals seeking to establish food businesses in the District.
(2) The Deputy Mayor may issue one or more grants to a third-party grant-managing entity to issue or administer, or both, the grants and loans authorized by this subsection.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible areas" shall have the same meaning as set forth in § 47-3801(1D).
(p)(1) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, the Deputy Mayor shall have grant-making authority for the purpose of providing funds to support District-based direct cash assistance programs or pilot programs that provide unrestricted cash assistance directly to individuals or households and that are administered by a nonprofit organization or organizations.
(2) Within 30 days after the end of each year for which a grant is awarded pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, a grantee who has received a grant pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit to the Deputy Mayor information on the use of the grant funds, including a description of:
(A) The cash assistance program, including how often cash was distributed and in what amounts, and for any grant funds not yet distributed, the plan for their distribution and in what amounts;
(B) The eligibility requirements for the program or pilot, including the total number of individuals or households served;
(C) The funding structure for the program or pilot program; and
(D) Information on how the program or pilot-program participants used the cash assistance they received.
(3) Within 90 days after the end of each year for which a grant is awarded pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Deputy Mayor shall provide to the Council a report based on the information required by paragraph (2) of this subsection, along with a summary analysis of the efficacy and benefits of the cash assistance issued by the grantee or grantees.
(q)(1) Notwithstanding § 1-328.13, in Fiscal Year 2022, the Deputy Mayor shall make grants to multiple Community Development Financial Institutions or Minority Depository Institutions located in the District of Columbia in an aggregate amount of up to $1 million to assist activities that support equitable economic recovery and increase access to loans, grants, technical assistance, and financial services to eligible entities.
* * *