§ 1–328.04(Perm). Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development grant-making authority.
*NOTE: This codification is not the most current, due to recent law changes. To see the current law (including emergency and temporary legislation, if relevent) click this link: Current Version*
* * *
(cc)(1) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, the Mayor may, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, make grants to a program administrator selected by the Mayor for the purpose of managing the State Small Business Credit Initiative Venture Capital Program, established in § 2-1210.81, for the purpose of making investments in businesses and start-ups in the District in the form of loans and equity investments to provide additional access to capital to support and grow the District's economy.
(2) A grant made pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall comply with the requirements of the State Small Business Credit Initiative Act of 2010, approved September 27, 2010 (Pub. L. No. 111-240; 124 Stat. 2504) ("SSBCI Act"), if any portion of the funding for the grant is made from funds provided to the District by the federal government pursuant to the SSBCI Act.
[(dd)] [This subsection was added by temporary D.C. Law 24-268 (now expired)].
(ee) [Expired. March 1, 2024, Temporary Law 25-32, § 2].
(ff) [Expired. March 1, 2024, Temporary Law 25-32, § 2].
(gg) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, in Fiscal Year 2024, the Deputy Mayor shall issue a grant of $3 million to the Ford's Theatre to support its capital project to construct an education and community center on 10th Street, NW.
(hh) Retail Recovery Grant Program.
(1) The Deputy Mayor may establish a Retail Recovery Grant Program to provide economic support to eligible businesses located in in the Downtown BID, as defined in § 2-1215.51(b), the Golden Triangle BID, as defined in § 2-1215.52(b), another business improvement district, or any other business district or retail corridor designated by the Deputy Mayor.
(2) An eligible business shall be a business enterprise opening or expanding in a retail or commercial space that is vacant as of the date the grantee submits the grant application.
(3) A retail recovery grant shall be used for activities and costs related to sustaining and growing the business, such as staff costs, capital improvements, rent, marketing, inventory and supplies, operations, and utilities; except, that no amount of the grant shall be used for executive salaries or bonuses.
(4) Notwithstanding part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, at least 20% of the total grant funds disbursed may be distributed through a non-competitive grant process and shall be set aside for at least one applicant that:
(A) Is, or is eligible to be, a resident-owned business, as defined in § 2-218.02(15), and a small business enterprise as defined in § 2-218.02(16); and
(B)(i) Is at least 51% owned by a woman or a majority of women; or
(ii) Is, or is eligible to be, a disadvantaged business enterprise, as that term is defined in § 2-218.02(5).
(5) The Deputy Mayor shall endeavor to award at least one grant to an eligible business operating a child care center, supermarket, or urgent care center.
(6) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "retail" includes child care centers, supermarkets, and urgent care centers.
* * *