D.C. Law 23-68. Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(c) Money in the Fund shall only be used to support the duties of the Office of Neighborhood Safety and Engagement as described in section 101(b).

"(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

"(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.".

Sec. 7. Subchapter 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 29 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 29-102.01(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (6) is amended to read as follows:

"(6) For entity registration filings made on or after January 1, 2020, the filing shall state the names, residence and business addresses of each person whose aggregate share of direct or indirect, legal or beneficial ownership of a governance or total distributional interest of the entity:

"(A) Exceeds 10%; or

"(B) Does not exceed 10%; provided, that the person:

"(i) Controls the financial or operational decisions of the entity; or

"(ii) Has the ability to direct the day-to-day operations of the entity.".

(2) New paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) are added to read as follows: