D.C. Law 23-68. Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(1) 50% shall be deposited in the Housing Production Trust Fund; and

"(2) 50% shall be committed in the General Fund balance for Pay-As-You-Go Capital, to be transferred to the General Capital Improvements Fund upon appropriation to specific capital projects.".

(b) Section 47-1005.03(b)(3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3)(A) Rents charged to the tenants described in paragraph (1) of this subsection are not in excess of 30% of 80% of the adjusted median income for a household consisting of the number of persons indicated by the occupancy standard for the unit occupied by such tenant, and rents charged to tenants described in paragraph (2) of this subsection are not in excess of 30% of 120% of the adjusted median income for a household consisting of the number of persons indicated by the occupancy standard for the unit occupied by such tenant; provided, that the total rent paid to the non-profit landlord for any individual unit shall not exceed the greater of the Housing Choice Voucher Program rent for the submarket in which the property is located or in any submarket immediately adjacent to the property, established annually by the District of Columbia Housing Authority;

"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "occupancy standard" means, for a:

"(i) Studio/efficiency unit, 1 person;

"(ii) One-bedroom unit, 1.5 persons;

"(iii) Two-bedroom unit, 3.0 persons;

"(iv) Three-bedroom unit, 4.5 persons; and

"(v) Four-bedroom unit, 6 persons.".