D.C. Law 23-68. Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] "(C) Council resolution 22-182 shall begin on July 1, 2020, and expire on June 30, 2021.".

(b) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

"(b-1) All official actions of the Commission taken by members appointed prior to the effective date of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Support Clarification Amendment Act 2019, passed on 2nd reading on December 17, 2019 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-504), are considered to be taken by a properly constituted Commission, regardless of the date of the appointments and length of terms of its members.".

Sec. 12. Title 47 of the D.C. Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-392.02 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (j-2)(4) is repealed.

(2) A new subsection (j-5) is added to read as follows:

"(j-5) [Use of Remaining Unrestricted Fund Balance]. — If at the close of a fiscal year, the District has fully funded the Emergency, Contingency, Fiscal Stabilization, and Cash Flow Reserves, all additional uncommitted amounts in the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia as certified by the Comprehensive Annual Financial Report shall be used for the following purposes:

"(1) 50% shall be deposited in the Housing Production Trust Fund; and

"(2) 50% shall be committed in the General Fund balance for Pay-As-You-Go Capital, to be transferred to the General Capital Improvements Fund upon appropriation to specific capital projects.".