§ 16–2331. Juvenile case records; confidentiality; inspection and disclosure.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term “juvenile case records” means the following records of a case over which the Family Court has jurisdiction under section 11-1101(13):
(1) Notices filed with the court by an arresting officer pursuant to this subchapter;
(2) The docket of the court and entries therein;
(3) Complaints, petitions, and other legal papers filed in the case;
(4) Transcripts of proceedings before the court;
(5) Findings, verdicts, judgments, orders, and decrees; and
(6) Other writings filed in proceedings before the court, other than social records.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 16-2333.01, juvenile case records shall be kept confidential and shall not be open to inspection, nor shall information from records inspected be divulged to unauthorized persons.
(c) Subject to the limitations of subsection (f) of this section, the following entities and persons may inspect juvenile case records:
(1) The Courts:
(A) Judges and professional staff of the Superior Court; and
(B) Any court in which the respondent is charged or convicted as a respondent in a delinquency matter, or status offense, or as a defendant in a criminal offense, or the court’s probation staff.
(2) Family Court case participants:
(A) The Attorney General and his assistants assigned to the Family Court;
(B) The respondent and any attorney for the respondent without regard to the age of the respondent at the time of the inspection and without regard to the existence of a pending Family Court case;
(C) The parents or guardians and any attorney for them without regard to the age of the respondent at the time of the inspection and without regard to the existence of a pending Family Court case;
(D) Unless the release of the information is otherwise prohibited by law or includes mental health information, each victim, or the immediate family member or custodians of each victim if the victim is a child or is deceased or incapacitated, and their duly authorized attorneys, at the discretion of the Attorney General and when the information relates to:
(i) Release status;
(ii) The level of respondent’s placement;
(iii) Stay-away orders imposed;
(iv) Respondent’s participation in diversion or a consent decree;
(v) The offenses charged in the petition;
(vi) The terms of any plea agreements, findings, or verdicts related to the adjudication of the case;
(vii) Commitment or probational status;
(viii) The respondent being in abscondence for more than 24 hours; or
(ix) The respondent having escaped from a facility;
(E) Unless the release of information is otherwise prohibited by law or includes mental health information, each eyewitness, or the immediate family members or custodians of each eyewitness if the eyewitness is a child or is deceased or incapacitated, and their duly authorized attorneys, at the discretion of the Attorney General or of the respondent’s attorney and when the information relates to:
(i) Release status;
(ii) The level of respondent’s placement;
* * *
(F) Public or private agencies or institutions providing supervision or treatment or having custody of the child, if supervision, treatment, or custody is under order of the Family Court;
(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement:
(A) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, his assistants, and any other prosecuting attorneys, or defense attorneys, when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(B) Any law enforcement personnel when necessary for the discharge of their official duties;
(C) The Pretrial Services Agency of the District of Columbia when necessary for the discharge of its official duties; and
(D) The Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia when necessary for the discharge of its official duties;
(4) Government agencies and entities:
(A) The Mayor in accordance with [§ 50-1403.02];
(B) Authorized personnel in the Mayor's Family Court Liaison, the Department of Health, the Department of Behavioral Health, the Child and Family Services Agency, the Department of Human Services, the District of Columbia Public Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools, and private schools, and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia for the purpose of:
(i) The delivery of services to:
(I) Individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court, or their families; and
(II) Youth who have been diverted by law enforcement, by the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or pursuant to [§ 16-2305.02]; or
(ii) Monitoring recidivism and the efficacy of services provided to:
(I) Individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court; and
(II) Youth who have been diverted by law enforcement, by the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or pursuant to [§ 16-2305.02];
(C) The Child Fatality Review Committee for the purposes of examining past events and circumstances surrounding deaths of children in the District of Columbia or of children who are either residents or wards of the District of Columbia, or for the discharge of its official duties;
(D) The Children’s Advocacy Center and the public and private agencies and institutions that are members of the multidisciplinary investigation team, for purposes of carrying out their official duties, except that only information contained in the records, and not the records or copies of the records, may be provided pursuant to this subparagraph;
(E) The Child and Family Services Agency, for the purposes of carrying out its official duties;
(F) The Juvenile Abscondence Review Committee for the purposes of examining circumstances and events surrounding any homicide, assault with intent to kill, and assault with a deadly weapon committed in the District by or to a juvenile in abscondence; and
* * *