D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (a) Section 13-336(a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) In actions specified by subsection (b) of this section, publication may be substituted for personal service of process:
"(1) Upon a defendant who cannot be found and who is shown by affidavit to be a nonresident or to have been absent from the District for at least 6 months;
"(2) Upon a defendant who cannot be found after diligent efforts or who by concealment seeks to avoid service of process; or
"(3) Against the unknown heirs or devisees of deceased persons.".
(b) Section 13-340(a) is amended by striking the phrase "actions for divorce" and inserting the phrase "child custody proceedings, as defined in § 16-4601.01(4), or actions for divorce" in its place.
TITLE VI. FRAUD PREVENTION FUND REPEAL
Sec. 601. Section 126n of the District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective June 8, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-301; D.C. Official Code § 22-3226.14), is repealed.
TITLE VII. APPLICABILITY; FISCAL IMPACT; EFFECTIVE DATE.