D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(3) By October 1, 2018, the Attorney General shall develop a pilot program, in collaboration with community partners, to provide victim-offender mediation as an alternative to the prosecution of juveniles in cases deemed appropriate by the Attorney General; provided, that participation in the mediation pilot program established pursuant to this paragraph shall be voluntary for both the victim and the offender.".
Sec. 303. Section 386 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 5-113.01), is amended as follows:
(a) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
"(b) The Metropolitan Police force shall cooperate with the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council by sharing records to the extent otherwise permissible under the law for the purpose of preparing the report described in
Sec. 304. Section 1505 of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the District of Columbia Establishment Act of 2001, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 22-4234), is amended by adding new subsections (b-2) and (b-3) to read as follows: