D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(I) Individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court; and
"(II) Youth who have been diverted by law enforcement, by the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or pursuant to
(k) Section 16-2335(a) is amended by striking the phrase "who has been the subject of a petition" and inserting the phrase "who has been taken into custody pursuant to section 16-2309 or has been the subject of a petition" in its place.
(l) Section 16-2336 is amended by striking the phrase "16-2335" and inserting the phrase "16-2335 and 16-2335.02" in its place.
Sec. 103. Section 23-1322(g)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "appeal;" and inserting the phrase "appeal; provided, that after October 1, 2018, if the person is younger than 18 years of age, direct that the person be transferred to the custody of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services, subject to the federal standards under 28 C.F.R. § 115.14;" in its place.
TITLE II. IMPROVING CONDITIONS OF CONFINEMENT.
Sec. 201. Short title.
This title may be cited as the "Improving the Conditions of Confinement of Juveniles Act of 2016".
Sec. 202. Definitions.
For the purposes of