D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(2) If a person is not arrested under paragraph (1) of this section, the person shall be diverted to a program that provides behavioral health and community support services.".
(b) Section 16-2301 is amended by adding a new paragraph (46) to read as follows:
"(46) The term "penal institution" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 22-2603.01(6).".
(c) Section 16-2310(a) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "or in need of supervision".
(2) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) to protect the person or property of others from significant harm, or".
(d) Section 16-2312(a) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "or a child in need of supervision".
(2) A new paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) When a child is not released as provided in