D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (C) New paragraphs (2) and (3) are added to read as follows:
"(2) All persons under 18 years of age who are in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall be transferred to the custody of the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services before October 1, 2018.
"(3) After October 1, 2018, the Department of Corrections shall immediately inform the Superior Court if a person under 18 years of age is transferred to the Department of Corrections and transfer the individual to the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services.".
(4) Subsection (e) is repealed.
(f) Section 16-2320 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "delinquent children." and inserting the phrase "delinquent children; provided, that legal custody shall not be transferred to a public agency for the care of delinquent children when the child in question is less than 10 years of age." in its place.
(2) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:
"(d)(1) No child found in need of supervision, unless also found delinquent, shall be committed to or placed in a secure juvenile residential facility, as defined in