D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (c) A new paragraph (9) is added to read as follows:
"(9) Cooperating with the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council by sharing data and allowing access to individuals under 21 years of age to the extent otherwise permissible under the law for the purpose of preparing the report described in
Sec. 306. An Act To establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (47 Stat. 697; D.C. Official Code § 24-403 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 24-403.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a sentence under this section of imprisonment, or of commitment pursuant to
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the person committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced under this section while under 18 years of age:
"(A) The court may issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law; and
"(B) The court shall not impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or release.".
(2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: