D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (2) Subsection (f) is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the word "he" and insert the phrase "the child" in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase "age." and insert the phrase "age, except that orders under this subchapter in force with respect to a child adjudicated in need of supervision, but not delinquent, terminate when the child reaches 18 years of age." in its place.
(h) Section 16-2331(c)(4)(B) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) Authorized personnel in the Mayor's Family Court Liaison, the Department of Health, the Department of Behavioral Health, the Child and Family Services Agency, the Department of Human Services, the District of Columbia Public Schools, and the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia for the purpose of:
"(i) The delivery of services to:
"(I) Individuals under the jurisdiction of the Family Court, or their families; and
"(II) Youth who have been diverted by law enforcement, by the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or pursuant to