D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016".
TITLE I. YOUTH SERVICES AND REHABILTATION ENHANCEMENT.
Sec. 101. Short title.
This title may be cited as the "Strengthening Youth Services and Rehabilitation Amendment Act of 2016".
Sec. 102. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 16-1031 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a law enforcement officer shall not be required to arrest a person who is under 18 years of age when there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed an intrafamily offense that does not constitute intimate partner violence.
"(2) If a person is not arrested under paragraph (1) of this section, the person shall be diverted to a program that provides behavioral health and community support services.".