D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (a) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
"(b) The Metropolitan Police force shall cooperate with the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council by sharing records to the extent otherwise permissible under the law for the purpose of preparing the report described in
Sec. 304. Section 1505 of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the District of Columbia Establishment Act of 2001, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 22-4234), is amended by adding new subsections (b-2) and (b-3) to read as follows:
(a) New subsections (b-2) and (b-3) are added to read as follows:
"(b-2) By October 1, 2018, and every 2 years thereafter, the CJCC shall conduct a voluntary survey of individuals under 21 years of age currently committed to the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services or incarcerated at the Department of Corrections on their perspective on the causes of youth crime and the prevalence of adverse childhood experiences, such as housing instability, childhood abuse, family instability, substance abuse, mental illness, family criminal involvement, or other factors deemed relevant by the CJCC.