D.C. Law 21-238. Comprehensive Youth Justice Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] TITLE III. INCARCERATION REDUCTION.
Sec. 301. Short title.
This title may be cited as the "Incarceration Reduction Amendment Act of 2016".
Sec. 302. Section 101(a) of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective May 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-160; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.81(a)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) By October 1, 2018, the Attorney General shall develop a pilot program, in collaboration with community partners, to provide victim-offender mediation as an alternative to the prosecution of juveniles in cases deemed appropriate by the Attorney General; provided, that participation in the mediation pilot program established pursuant to this paragraph shall be voluntary for both the victim and the offender.".
Sec. 303. Section 386 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 5-113.01), is amended as follows:
(a) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
(b) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: