Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–1205.11. Inactive status.
(a) Upon application by a licensee, registrant, or person certified and payment of the inactive status fee established by the Mayor, each board shall place a licensee, registrant, or person certified on inactive status; except, that, the license, registration, or certification of a nursing assistive personnel, medical training licensee, medical training registrant, polysomnographic technician, polysomnographic trainee, speech-language pathology clinical fellow, and any other health care professional as determined by the Mayor through rulemaking shall not be eligible to be placed on inactive status.
(b) While on inactive status, the individual shall not be subject to the renewal fee and shall not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice the health occupation in the District.
(c) Each board shall, subject to the limitations specified in subsection (a) of this section, issue a license, registration, or certification to an individual who is on inactive status and who desires to resume the practice of a health occupation, if the individual:
(1) Pays the fee established by the Mayor;
(2) Seeks reactivation of the license, registration, or certification in accordance with the rules governing the profession and complies with the continuing education and criminal background check requirements in effect when the licensee, registrant, or person certified seeks to reactivate their license, registration, or certification; and
(3) Establishes to the satisfaction of the board that regulates the profession that they possess the current competency to practice their health profession safely and effectively, which may include compliance with a re-entry plan for individuals who have not actively practiced their profession for a period of time as established by rule.
(d) The Mayor may establish by rule a maximum amount of time that a license, registration, or certification may remain inactive in accordance with each health care profession's standards.