D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (cccc) Section 1204 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1212.04) is amended by striking the word "therapy" both times it appears and inserting the word "therapist" in its place.

(dddd) Section 1205 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1212.05) is amended by striking the phrase "personal fitness trainer, veterinary technician" and inserting the phrase "veterinary technician" in its place.

TITLE II. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

Sec. 201. Section 2(f) of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Code § 1-523.01(f)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraphs (7) and (43) are repealed.

(b) Paragraph (70) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(c) New paragraphs (72) and (73) are added to read as follows:

"(72) Board of Rehabilitative Therapies established by section 223 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545); and

"(73) Board of Integrative Healthcare established by section 224 of the District of Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545).".