D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(4) Establishing to the board's satisfaction that they possess the current competency to practice their health profession.

"(f) An emeritus status holder may not return to active license, registration, or certification status more than 5 years after the grant of the emeritus status except by submitting an application for a new license, registration, or certification and establishing to the satisfaction of the board that they qualify for the license, registration, or certification and possess current competency to practice that profession.".

(nn) Section 512 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.12) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, if a health professional fails for any reason to renew the license, registration, or certification issued under this title prior to the expiration date or during the period of late renewal, the board regulating the health occupation shall reinstate the license, registration, or certification, if the health professional:".

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Complies with the current requirements for reinstatement of a license, registration, or certification as specified by this act and rules;".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: