D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (q) Section 216 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.16) is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The Board shall be dissolved on the day the Board of Integrative Healthcare commences operation pursuant to section 224(f).".

(r) Section 217 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.17) is repealed.

(s) Section 218 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.18) is amended by adding a new subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) The Board shall be dissolved on the day the Board of Rehabilitative Therapies commences operation pursuant to section 223(e).".

(t) New sections 223 and 224 are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 223. Board of Rehabilitative Therapies.

"(a) There is established a Board of Rehabilitative Therapies to consist of 11 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council.