D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(c) A person may qualify for a nutritionist license if, in addition to the general qualifications for licensure set forth in Title V, and any requirements the Mayor may establish by rule, the person:".

(B) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word "Hold" and inserting the word "Holds" in its place.

(C) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) Has successfully completed the Certification Examination for Nutrition Specialists offered by the Board for Certification of Nutrition Specialists or another examination designated by the Mayor through rules.".

(eee) Section 710 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1207.10) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 710. Qualifications for licensure.

"(a) The Board of Professional Counseling shall license as a professional counselor a person who, in addition to meeting the requirements of Title V and any requirements the Mayor may establish by rule, has satisfactorily passed the national examination adopted by the Board, possesses a master's degree in counseling or a related subject from an accredited college or university consisting of at least 60 hours of postgraduate education, and has completed 2 years of supervised counseling experience.