D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] And inserting the phrase ", the duties that may be performed by a dental assistant, and the required level of supervision." in its place.

(6) A new subsection (h) is added to read as follows:

"(h) The Mayor shall create a Level III dental assistant designation to authorize dental assistants with appropriate training and experience, as determined by the Board, to conduct the application pit and fissure sealants, coronal polishing to remove stain and biofilm, and glucose testing, as well as all functions authorized by this section and any other services authorized by rule.".

(ttt) Section 906 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1209.06) is repealed.

(uuu) Section 907 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1209.07) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 907. Nursing assistive personnel; registration or certification required.

"(a) A registration or certification is required for a person seeking to practice as nursing assistive personnel in the District in accordance with the rules issued by the Mayor.

"(b) The Mayor shall, pursuant to the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), issue rules setting forth the standards of education and experience required to qualify as nursing assistive personnel.