D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (B) New paragraphs (6) and (7) are added to read as follows:

"(6) Registration or certification under section 907 or rules promulgated by the Mayor is required for any person to engage in the role or function of nursing assistive personnel.

"(7) Approval by the Board of Nursing is required to operate nursing education programs and training programs for nursing assistive personnel in the District.".

(cc) Section 502(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.02(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

"(2) To an individual employed by the federal government, while he or she is acting in the official discharge of the duties of employment in the District;".

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) To an individual, licensed, registered, or certified to practice a health occupation in a state, who is providing care to an individual, an animal, or a group ("client or patient") for a limited period of time, if: