D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Paragraph (12) is amended by striking the phrase ", except the Mayor may provide for the issuance of temporary licenses to applicants for licensure to practice social work and marriage and family therapy for a period not to exceed 1 year, and to applicants for licensure to practice as anesthesiologist assistants for a period not to exceed 2 years;" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(v) Section 401(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.01(b)(2)) is amended by striking the phrase "the trauma technologist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Trauma Technologists," and inserting the phrase "the trauma technologist member initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Trauma Technologists, the athletic trainers initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Athletic Trainers, the certified professional midwives and the doula initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Maternal Care Professionals, the practitioners of medical radiation technology initially appointed to the Advisory Committee on Medical Radiation Technologists," in its place.

(w) Section 404(b) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1204.04(b)) is amended to read as follows: