D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 204. Section 702(c)(3) of the Assisted Living Residence Regulatory Act of 2000, effective June 24, 200 (D.C. Law 13-127; D.C. Official Code § 44-107.02), is amended to read as follows:

"(3) Four hours covering cognitive impairments in an in-service training in accordance with the dementia training for direct care workers requirements established by section 4952 of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective March 16, 2021 (D.C. Law 23-201; D.C. Official Code § 7-744.02); and".

Sec. 205. Section 47-2853.76e(b) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows:

"(b) No body artist shall perform body art procedures on a person under 18 years of age; except, that, if a parent or legal guardian has provided their written consent:

"(1) Ear piercing with a sterilized hollow needle or a mechanized, pre-sterilized single-use stud and clasp ear piercing gun is permitted for persons under 18 years of age; and

"(2) Tattooing services are permitted for persons 16 years of age and older.".