D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (3) Subsection (b)(1) is repealed.

(4) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "by first class mail" and inserting the phrase "by first class mail or electronic mail" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "issued and mailed" and inserting the word "issued" in its place.

(5) Subsection (d)(2) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase " pursuant to this act or rules promulgated under this act;" in its place.

(ll) Section 511 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.11) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "on inactive status." and inserting the phrase "on inactive status; except, that, the license, registration, or certification of a nursing assistive personnel, medical training licensee, medical training registrant, polysomnographic technician, polysomnographic trainee, speech-language pathology clinical fellow, and any other health care professional as determined by the Mayor through rulemaking shall not be eligible to be placed on inactive status." in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: