D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (o) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.13) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; except, that from the effective date of the Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545) ("2024 Act"), the Board shall consist of 7 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council." in its place.