D.C. Law 25-191. Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(C) The individual is invited to give a demonstration of a procedure or clinic in the District; provided, that the individual engages in the provision of care, consultation, demonstration, or clinic in affiliation with a comparable health professional licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to this act;".

(3) Paragraph (3A) is amended by striking the phrase "retained to testify as an expert witness" and inserting the phrase "retained to assess or evaluate a subject and to testify as an expert witness" in its place.

(dd) Section 503 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.03) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "age;" and inserting the phrase "age; except that individuals applying for certification as nursing assistive personnel shall be at least 16 years of age;" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "and Titles VI, VII, VIII and VIII-A" and inserting the phrase "and Titles VI, VII, VIII, VIII-A, VIII-B, VIII-C, VIII-D, VIII-E, VIII-F, or VIII-G" in its place.