Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–1205.12. Reinstatement of expired licenses, registrations, or certifications.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, if a health professional fails for any reason to renew the license, registration, or certification issued under this subchapter prior to the expiration date or during the period of late renewal, the board regulating the health occupation shall reinstate the license, registration, or certification, if the health professional:
(1) Applies to the board for reinstatement of the license, registration, or certification within 5 years after the license, registration, or certification expires;
(2) Complies with the current requirements for reinstatement of a license, registration, or certification as specified by this chapter and rules;
(3) Pays a reinstatement fee established by the Mayor; and
(4) Submits to the board satisfactory evidence of compliance with the qualifications and requirements established under this subchapter for license, registration, or certification reinstatements.
(b) The board shall not reinstate the license, registration, or certification of a health professional who fails to apply for reinstatement of a license, registration, or certification within 5 years after the license, registration, or certification expires. The health professional may become licensed, registered, or certified by meeting the requirements for a new application as specified by rule.
(c) Any individual who has not been in the active practice of their health profession for more than 2 years preceding the date of the reinstatement application may be required, pursuant to rule, to submit proof satisfactory to the board of their competency to practice, which may include training, testing, or practice monitoring as determined by the board.
(d) A registration or certification of a nursing assistive personnel that has expired and is not renewed may not be reinstated except as may be provided in rules issued by the Mayor.