Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–1207.55. Authorized services.
(a) A registered pharmacy technician may provide technical pharmacy-related services, as defined through rulemaking, that do not require professional judgment regarding the preparation and distribution of drugs if the technical services are provided under the direct supervision of a pharmacist licensed under this chapter.
(a-1) A registered pharmacy technician may administer immunizations and vaccinations in accordance with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's published guidelines and recommended immunization schedules for adults aged 18 and older with valid identification, adolescents and children aged 3 through 17 with written informed parental consent or without consent if authorized by District law, and the administration of immunizations and vaccinations to any individual pursuant to a valid prescription under the direct supervision of a pharmacist licensed under this chapter; provided, that the registered pharmacy technician complies with all requirements under the rules issued by the Mayor.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a registered pharmacy technician shall not provide the following services:
(1) Drug regimen review;
(2) Clinical conflict resolution;
(3) Prescriber contact, except for receiving authorization of prescription refills;
(4) Therapy modification;
(5) Patient counseling;
(6) Dispensing process validation;
(7) Repealed.
(8) Receiving a new prescription drug order over the telephone;
(9) Any activity required by law or regulation to be performed only by a pharmacist; or
(10) Any activity for which professional pharmaceutical judgment is required.