Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–1209.07. Nursing assistive personnel; registration or certification required.
(a) A registration or certification is required for a person seeking to practice as nursing assistive personnel in the District in accordance with the rules issued by the Mayor.
(b) The Mayor shall, pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules setting forth the standards of education and experience required to qualify as nursing assistive personnel.
(c) The Mayor shall allow for a registration or certification of an applicant who is at least 16 years of age; provided, that the applicant shall have obtained or be enrolled and is actively pursuing a high school diploma or high school equivalency diploma as that term is defined in § 4-205.61(6).
(d) The Mayor shall, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, issue rules setting forth the standards of education and experience required to qualify as a certified nurse aide, which shall include:
(1) Combining the registration or certification process for nurse aides and home-health aides into one profession, which shall bear the title of certified nurse aide;
(2) Establishing a transition process to ensure a person registered or certified in the District as a nurse aide or home-health aide before the effective date of this subsection shall be authorized to practice and represent themselves as a certified nurse aide; and
(3) Creating a temporary license that would authorize a person licensed or certified and in good standing as a nurse aide or equivalent in Maryland or Virginia to practice as a certified nurse aide in the District; provided, that within 5 business days of the Board of Nursing receiving a complete application for a temporary license, the Department of Health shall notify the applicant of:
(A) The temporary license being approved; or
(B) The reasons why the application was denied and the necessary steps for approval.