Code of the District of Columbia
§ 36–621.15. Taxation of Sports Wagering.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on October 13, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) On or before the 20th day of each month, an operator shall:
(1) File a return, on forms and in the manner prescribed by the CFO, with the CFO indicating the amount of its gross sports wagering revenue, including revenues remitted by registered sports governing bodies, for the preceding calendar month; and
(2) Pay to the District of Columbia Treasurer:
(A) 20% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class A operator;
(B) 10% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class B operator; and
(C) 30% of the gross sports wagering revenue from the preceding calendar month, in the case of a Class C operator.
(b) All funds owed to the District under this chapter and subchapter II of Chapter 17 of Title 22 shall be held in trust within the boundaries of the District for the District by an operator until the funds are paid to the District of Columbia Treasurer. An operator shall establish a separate bank account into which gross sports wagering revenue shall be deposited and maintained until such time as the funds are paid to the District of Columbia Treasurer.
(c) Repealed.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, beginning October 1, 2024, all revenues remitted under subsection (a) of this section shall be transferred directly to the Child Trust Fund, established by § 4-681.02.
(2) In Fiscal Years 2025, 2026, 2027, and 2028, the first $2.583 million of revenues remitted under subsection (a) shall be deposited in local funds.