§ 42–3404.02. Tenant opportunity to purchase; “sale” defined.
(a) Before an owner of a housing accommodation may sell the housing accommodation or issue a notice to vacate for purposes of demolition or discontinuance of housing use, the owner shall give the tenant an opportunity to purchase the housing accommodation at a price and terms that represent a bona fide offer of sale.
* * *
(H) Within 30 days of the receipt of the appraisal conducted by an appraiser selected by the Mayor pursuant to subparagraph (E)(iii) of this paragraph, either the tenant organization or the owner of the housing accommodation may challenge the appraisal as being in violation of the requirements of this subsection, to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the court to take any appropriate action the court may deem necessary.
(b) For the purposes of subchapters IV and V of this chapter, the terms “sell” or “sale” include, but are not limited to, the execution of any agreement pursuant to which the owner of the housing accommodation agrees to some, but not all, of the following:
(1) Relinquishes possession of the property;
(2) Extends an option to purchase the property for a sum certain at the end of the assignment, lease, or encumbrance and provides that a portion of the payments received pursuant to the agreement is to be applied to the purchase price;
(3) Assigns all rights and interests in all contracts that relate to the property;
(4) Requires that the costs of all taxes and other government charges assessed and levied against the property during the term of the agreement are to be paid by the lessee either directly or through a surcharge paid to the owner;
(5) Extends an option to purchase an ownership interest in the property, which may be exercised at any time after execution of the agreement but shall be exercised before the expiration of the agreement; and
(6) Requires the assignee or lessee to maintain personal injury and property damage liability insurance on the property that names the owner as the additional insured.
(c)(1) For the purposes of subchapters IV and V of this chapter, the term “sell” or “sale” shall include:
(A) A master lease which meets some, but not all, of the factors described in subsection (b) of this section or which is similar in effect; and
(B)(i) The transfer of an ownership interest in a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, or other entity which owns an accommodation as its sole or principal asset, which, in effect, results in the transfer of the accommodation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(ii) For the purposes of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, the term “principal asset” means the value of the accommodation relative to the entity’s other holdings.
(2) For the purposes of subchapters IV and V of this chapter, and notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, the term “sell” or “sale” shall not include:
(A)(i) A transfer, even though for consideration, by a decedent’s estate to members of the decedent’s family if the consideration arising from the transfer will pass from the decedent’s estate to, or solely for the benefit of, charity.
(ii) For purposes of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, the term “member’s [members] of the decedent’s family” means:
(I) A surviving spouse, or domestic partner as defined in § 32-701(3), of the decedent, lineal descendants of the decedent, or spouses of lineal descendants of the decedent;
(II) A trust for the primary benefit of the persons referred to in sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph; and
(III) A partnership, corporation, or other entity controlled by the individuals referred to in sub-sub-subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this sub-subparagraph;
(B) An inter-vivos transfer, even though for consideration, between spouses, parent and child, siblings, grandparent and grandchild, or domestic partners as defined in § 32-701(3);
(C) A transfer of legal title or an interest in an entity holding legal title to a housing accommodation pursuant to a bona fide deed of trust or mortgage, and thereafter any transfer by foreclosure sale or deed in lieu of foreclosure pursuant to a bona fide deed of trust or mortgage;
(D) A tax sale or transfer pursuant to tax foreclosure;
(E) A bankruptcy sale;
(F) Any transaction involving accommodations otherwise subject hereto expressly contemplated by a registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission prior to February 22, 1994;
(G) Any transfer of a property directly caused by a change in the form of the entity owning the property; provided, that the transfer is without consideration, including a transfer of interests in an entity to an entity under § 29-204.06;
(H) The transfer of interests in a partnership or limited liability company that owns an accommodation as its sole or principal asset; provided, that the sole purpose of the transfer is to admit one or more limited partners or investor members who will make capital contributions and receive tax benefits pursuant to section 42 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 approved October 22, 1986 (100 Stat. 2189; 26 U.S.C. § 42), or a comparable District program;
(H-i)(i) A conveyance or re-conveyance for a project that improves or renovates the real property located at 733 15th Street, N.W. (Lot 22, Square 222), commonly known as “The Woodward Building,” if:
(I)(aa) It was operated as an office building until being vacated by commercial tenants to accommodate rehabilitation of the building;
(bb) It was or is being redesigned for residential tenants, having previously not been designed for such use; and
(cc) It was not occupied by residential tenants at the commencement of the project or as of October 18, 2007;
(II) Its zoning is appropriate for its proposed residential use;
(III) There is a conveyance by 15th and H Street Associates, LLP to the Master Tenant by entering into a master lease with the Master Tenant for the purpose of utilization of historic tax credits for the improvement or the renovation;
(IV) 15th and H Street Associates, LLP:
(aa) Submits a complete application for historic tax credits to the U.S. Department of Interior, National Park Service;
* * *