§ 42–3404.02. Tenant opportunity to purchase; “sale” defined.
(a) Before an owner of a housing accommodation may sell the housing accommodation or issue a notice to vacate for purposes of demolition or discontinuance of housing use, the owner shall give the tenant an opportunity to purchase the housing accommodation at a price and terms that represent a bona fide offer of sale.
* * *
(a-2) Notwithstanding subsection (a-1) of this section, for a tenant organization that before February 26, 2016 has registered the tenant organization with the Mayor pursuant to § 42-3404.11(1) and pursuant to either § 42-3405.03 or § 42-3405.03a has filed a complaint concerning this section, the following shall apply, beginning January 1, 2014:
(1) For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) “Appraised value” means the value of a housing accommodation as of the date of the appraisal, based on an objective, independent property valuation, performed according to professional appraisal industry standards.
(B) “Bona fide offer of sale” means an offer of sale for a housing accommodation or the interest in the housing accommodation that is either:
(i) For a price and other material terms that are at least as favorable as those accepted by a purchaser in an arm’s length third-party contract; or
(ii) In the absence of an arm’s length third-party contract, an offer of sale with a price and other material terms comparable to that at which a willing seller and a willing buyer would sell and purchase the housing accommodation, or the appraised value.
(C) “Highest and best use” means the reasonably probable legal use of a property that is physically possible, appropriately supported, and financially feasible and that results in the highest value of the property.
(D) “Matter-of-right” means a land use, development density, or structural dimension to which a property owner is entitled by current zoning regulations or law.
(2) Whenever an offer of sale is made to tenants for a housing accommodation with 5 or more units that is required by subsection (a) or (a-1) of this section before the owner may issue a notice to vacate for purposes of demolition or discontinuance of housing use, and the offer is made in the absence of an arm’s-length third-party contract, the following shall apply:
(A) The sales price contained in the offer of sale shall be less than or equal to a price and other material terms comparable to that at which a willing seller and a willing buyer would sell and purchase the housing accommodation, or the appraised value of the housing accommodation as determined by this subsection.
(B) An appraised value shall only be based on rights an owner has as a matter-of-right as of the date of the offer, including any existing right an owner may have to convert the property to another use.
(C) Within the restrictions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an appraised value may take into consideration the highest and best use of the property.
(D) The owner of the housing accommodation shall have the burden of proof to establish that an offer of sale under this subsection is a bona fide offer of sale.
* * *
(II) Upon the election to withdraw the offer of sale, the owner shall reimburse the tenant organization for its entire share of the cost of the appraisal within 14 days of delivery pursuant to sub-sub-subparagraph (I) of this sub-subparagraph.
(III) An owner who withdraws an offer of sale in accordance with this subparagraph shall be precluded from making a subsequent offer of sale to the tenant organization without an arm’s-length third party contract for 3 months from the date of the election to withdraw the offer of sale.
(H) Within 30 days of the receipt of the appraisal conducted by an appraiser selected by the Mayor pursuant to subparagraph (E)(iii) of this paragraph, either the tenant organization or the owner of the housing accommodation may challenge the appraisal as being in violation of the requirements of this subsection, to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the court to take any appropriate action the court may deem necessary.
(b) For the purposes of subchapters IV and V of this chapter, the terms “sell” or “sale” include, but are not limited to, the execution of any agreement pursuant to which the owner of the housing accommodation agrees to some, but not all, of the following:
(1) Relinquishes possession of the property;
(2) Extends an option to purchase the property for a sum certain at the end of the assignment, lease, or encumbrance and provides that a portion of the payments received pursuant to the agreement is to be applied to the purchase price;
(3) Assigns all rights and interests in all contracts that relate to the property;
(4) Requires that the costs of all taxes and other government charges assessed and levied against the property during the term of the agreement are to be paid by the lessee either directly or through a surcharge paid to the owner;
(5) Extends an option to purchase an ownership interest in the property, which may be exercised at any time after execution of the agreement but shall be exercised before the expiration of the agreement; and
(6) Requires the assignee or lessee to maintain personal injury and property damage liability insurance on the property that names the owner as the additional insured.
(c)(1) For the purposes of subchapters IV and V of this chapter, the term “sell” or “sale” shall include:
(A) A master lease which meets some, but not all, of the factors described in subsection (b) of this section or which is similar in effect; and
(B)(i) The transfer of an ownership interest in a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, or other entity which owns an accommodation as its sole or principal asset, which, in effect, results in the transfer of the accommodation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(ii) For the purposes of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, the term “principal asset” means the value of the accommodation relative to the entity’s other holdings.
* * *