Chapter 13B. Office of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and Questioning Affairs.
§ 2–1381. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Advisory Committee” means the Advisory Committee to the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs.
(1A) “Fund” means the LGBTQ Homeless Youth Training Grant Fund established in § 2-1384.
(2) Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and questioning” or “LGBTQ” means individuals who identify themselves as lesbian, gay, bisexual, or transgender or are questioning or exploring their sexuality or sexual identity, or are concerned about applying a social label to themselves related to their sexuality or sexual identity and who are residents of the District of Columbia.
(2A) "LGBTQ Community Business" means a for-profit business that:
(A) Is authorized to do business in the District;
(B) Either maintains at least one physical facility in the District that is regularly open to the public or is a publication that dedicates a majority of its coverage to news and issues in the District;
(C) Is either majority-owned or primarily managed by LGBTQ individuals; and
(D) Holds itself out to the public as catering to LGBTQ customers or communities, including through advertising or regular events; except, that a business that declines to advertise widely its practice of catering to LGBTQ customers or communities to protect the privacy and safety of its clientele, but can demonstrate that it willingly cultivates LGBTQ individuals as customers through other means, such as word of mouth, may satisfy this criterion.
(3) “Office” means the Office of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs established in § 2-1382.