Code of the District of Columbia
§ 8–2241.02. Bird friendly construction.
(a)(1) For building permits issued after October 1, 2024, for new construction, or for alterations involving the replacement of all or substantially all exterior glazing on commercial buildings, multi-unit residential buildings, institutional facilities, or District-owned or operated buildings, each façade of the exterior wall envelope and any exterior fenestration shall be constructed with bird friendly materials up to 100 feet above grade; provided, that other materials may be used to the extent that they do not exceed an aggregate of 10 square feet within any 10 feet by10 feet square area of exterior wall below 100 feet above grade.
(2) The requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be waived for real property designated as a historic landmark pursuant to § 6-1103.
(3) The requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection may be waived for real property within a historic district where the Historic Preservation Review Board or the Old Georgetown Board issues a recommendation to the Department of Buildings that the compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection would meaningfully and substantially impact historic elements of the property.
(b) For installations with construction commencing after October 1, 2024:
(1) All glazed corners and fly-through conditions located 100 feet or less above grade shall be constructed with bird friendly materials; and
(2) The exterior wall envelope and any exterior fenestration installed adjacent to all green roof systems or roof terraces on the same structure shall be constructed with bird friendly materials up to 24 feet above the surface of the green roof system or walking surface, whichever is higher.
(c) Bird hazard installations shall be constructed of bird friendly materials regardless of their height above grade.