Code of the District of Columbia
§ 8–2211. Enforcement.
(a) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The Mayor may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to enjoin the violation or threatened violation of any provision of this chapter or of any rules promulgated under this chapter.
(c) The Mayor may impose civil infraction penalties, fines, and fees as alternative sanctions for any violation of this subchapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, pursuant to the procedures set forth in Chapter 18 of Title 2.