D.C. Law 21-154. Renewable Portfolio Standard Expansion Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(2) A recommendation for how the Commission could adjust the annual solar requirement to account for the amount of solar generation identified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.".
(c) Section 6(c)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 34-1434(c)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) Fifty cents in 2016 through 2023, 40 cents in 2024 through 2028, 30 cents in 2029 through 2032, and 5 cents in 2033 and thereafter for each kilowatt-hour of shortfall from required solar energy sources.".
(d) Section 8(c) (D.C. Official Code § 34-1436(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The Fund shall be used for the purpose of:
"(A) Supporting the creation of new solar energy sources in the District, including activities that support the use of solar energy sources, such as electrical upgrades, structural improvements, and the installation of electrical or thermal storage systems;
"(B) Funding the Solar for All Program established by
"(C) Otherwise administering the Fund; and