§ 34–1432. Renewable energy portfolio standard.
(a) The Commission shall implement a renewable energy portfolio standard which applies to all District of Columbia retail electricity sales, except as provided under subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(30) In 2040, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 14.3% from solar energy; and
(31) In 2041 and thereafter, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 15.0% from solar energy.
(d) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, an electricity supplier shall meet the standard by obtaining the equivalent amount of renewable energy credits that equal the percentage required under this section for each electricity product sold at retail by the electricity supplier.
(e)(1) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, an electricity supplier shall meet the solar requirement by obtaining the equivalent amount of renewable energy credits from solar energy systems no larger than 15MW in capacity located within the District or in locations served by a distribution feeder serving the District; provided, that renewable energy credits from solar energy systems larger than 15MW in capacity located on property owned by the District, or by any agency or independent authority of the District, may be used to meet the solar requirement.
(2) As of January 1, 2015, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, an electricity supplier may meet the remaining non-solar tier one renewable source requirement of the renewable energy portfolio standard by obtaining the equivalent amount of renewable energy credits from solar energy systems that do not satisfy the requirements under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Any solar energy system that is not located within the District or in a location served by a distribution feeder serving the District and that was certified as eligible to produce renewable energy credits meeting the solar requirement of the renewable energy portfolio standard by the Commission prior to February 1, 2011, shall be decertified by the Commission effective January 1, 2025.
(f) No later than March 1, 2017, the Commission shall provide a report to the Council that includes:
(1) An estimate of the amount of solar energy generated annually by solar energy systems in the District that could qualify to be used to meet the annual solar energy requirement, but for which renewable energy credits cannot be purchased by electricity suppliers to meet the solar energy requirement; and
(2) A recommendation for how the Commission could adjust the annual solar requirement to account for the amount of solar generation identified in paragraph (1) of this subsection.