D.C. Law 21-77. Access to Emergency Epinephrine in Schools Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] The term "public school" excludes any parochial school or private school in the District.".
(2) New paragraphs (6) and (7) are added to read as follows:
"(6) "Undesignated epinephrine auto-injector" means a disposable drug delivery system with a spring-activated needle, which is obtained without a prescription for a particular person, that is designed for the emergency administration of epinephrine to a person suffering an episode of anaphylaxis.
"(7) "UEA plan" means the undesignated epinephrine auto-injector plan established pursuant to
(b) Section 4(a)(1)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.03(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking the phrase "responsible person" and inserting the phrase "responsible person, or, if the student is 18 years of age or older, another adult suitable to serve as an emergency contact" in its place.
(c) A new section 5a is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 5a. Student access to epinephrine.
"(a) OSSE shall establish and administer an undesignated epinephrine auto-injector plan that authorizes a public school to possess and administer undesignated epinephrine auto-injectors.