D.C. Law 21-77. Access to Emergency Epinephrine in Schools Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] "(4) As soon as practicable following the administration of medication pursuant to this section, the public school shall inform the student's responsible person that the medication was administered.".
(d) Section 7(d) (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.06(d)) is amended by striking the phrase "a minor" and inserting the word "the" in its place.
(e) Section 10(a) (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.09(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the phrase "A school" and insert the phrase "Except as provided in section 5a, a school" in its place.
(2) Strike the phrase ", anaphylaxis,".
(f) Section 12 (D.C Official Code § 38-651.11) is amended by striking the phrase "The District, a school, or an employee or agent of a school" and inserting the phrase "The District, a school, an employee or agent of a school, or the practicing physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice nurse who has issued the standing order pursuant to this act" in its place.
(g) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.12) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) By August 1, 2016, pursuant to the authority granted by
Sec. 3. Conforming amendments.