§ 23–1322. Detention prior to trial.
*NOTE: The amendments to this section by section 30(f) of D.C. Law 25-175 shall expire 225 days after October 1, 2024 (May 14, 2025).*
(a) The judicial officer shall order the detention of a person charged with an offense for a period of not more than 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, and direct the attorney for the government to notify the appropriate court, probation or parole official, or local or state law enforcement official, if the judicial officer determines that the person charged with an offense:
(1) Was at the time the offense was committed, on:
(A) Release pending trial for a felony or misdemeanor under local, state, or federal law;
(B) Release pending imposition or execution of sentence, appeal of sentence or conviction, or completion of sentence, for any offense under local, state, or federal law; or
(C) Probation, parole or supervised release for an offense under local, state, or federal law; and
(2) May flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community or, when a hearing under § 23-1329(b) is requested, is likely to violate a condition of release. If the official fails or declines to take the person into custody during the 5-day period described in this subsection, the person shall be treated in accordance with other provisions of law governing release pending trial.
(b)(1) The judicial officer shall hold a hearing to determine whether any condition or combination of conditions set forth in § 23-1321(c) will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, upon oral motion of the attorney for the government, in a case that involves:
(A) A crime of violence, or a dangerous crime, as these terms are defined in § 23-1331;
(B) An offense under section 502 of the District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-722);
(C) A serious risk that the person will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice, or threaten, injure, or intimidate, or attempt to threaten, injure, or intimidate a prospective witness or juror; or
(D) A serious risk that the person will flee.
(2) If, after a hearing pursuant to the provision of subsection (d) of this section, the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, and the safety of any other person and the community, the judicial officer shall order that the person be detained before trial.
(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person:
(1) Committed a dangerous crime or a crime of violence, as these crimes are defined in § 23-1331, while armed with or having readily available a pistol, firearm, imitation firearm, or other deadly or dangerous weapon;
* * *
(B) The date the defendant is first detained under subsection (b) of this section by order of a judicial officer of the District of Columbia following a re-arrest or order of detention after having been conditionally released under § 23-1321 or after having escaped;
(C) The date on which the trial of a defendant detained under subsection (b) of this section ends in a mistrial;
(D) The date on which an order permitting the withdrawal of a guilty plea becomes final;
(E) The date on which the defendant reasserts his right to an expedited trial following a waiver of that right;
(F) The date on which the defendant, having previously been found incompetent to stand trial, is found competent to stand trial;
(G) The date on which an order granting a motion for a new trial becomes final; or
(H) The date on which the mandate is filed in the Superior Court after a case is reversed on appeal.
(3) After 100 days, as computed under paragraphs (2) and (4) of this section, or such period or periods of detention as extended under paragraph (1) of this section, the defendant shall be treated in accordance with § 23-1321(a) unless the trial is in progress, has been delayed by the timely filing of motions, excluding motions for continuance, or has been delayed at the request of the defendant.
(4) In computing the 100 days, the following periods shall be excluded:
(A) Any period from the filing of the notice of appeal to the issuance of the mandate in an interlocutory appeal;
(B) Any period attributable to any examination to determine the defendant’s sanity or lack thereof or his or her mental competency or physical capacity to stand trial;
(C) Any period attributable to the inability of the defendant to participate in his or her defense because of mental incompetency or physical incapacity; and
(D) Any period in which the defendant is otherwise unavailable for trial.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed as modifying or limiting the presumption of innocence.