Code of the District of Columbia
§ 4–754.36b. Program exits.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on October 6, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on October 13, 2024. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) A provider may exit a client from a housing program only when:
(1) The housing program is provided on a time-limited basis, and the client's time period for receiving services has run out; or
(2) Pursuant to § 4-753.02(b-1), the Mayor determines that the client is no longer eligible for the services.
(b)(1) A provider exiting a client from a program shall provide the client oral and written notice of the program exit at least 30 days before the effective date of the program exit.
(2) Written notice issued pursuant to this subsection shall conform to the requirements of notice issued pursuant to § 4-754.33(d).
(c)(1)(1) Any client who requests a fair hearing within 15 days of receipt of notice of a program exit shall continue to remain in the housing program pending a final decision from the fair hearing proceedings.
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a program exit from a Rapid Re-Housing program if the program exit is due to the client reaching a statutory or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by the Rapid Re-Housing program.
(B) Any client who requests an administrative review within 15 days of receipt of notice of a program exit due to the client reaching a statutory or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by a Rapid Re-Housing program shall continue to remain in the housing program pending the administrative review decision.
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a program exit from a Rapid Re-Housing program if the program exit is due to the client reaching a statutory or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by the Rapid Re-Housing program.
(B) Any client who requests an administrative review within 15 days of receipt of notice of a program exit due to the client reaching a statutory or regulatory time limit on the duration of services provided by a Rapid Re-Housing program shall continue to remain in the housing program pending the administrative review decision.
(d) A program exit is not considered a termination of services pursuant to § 4-754.36.