Chapter 42A. Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
§ 22–4235. Administrative support.
(a) There are authorized such funds as may be necessary to support the CJCC.
(b) The CJCC is authorized to hire staff and to obtain appropriate office space, equipment, materials, and services necessary to carry out its responsibilities.
(b-1)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, the CJCC shall use a ranking system based on a scale of 100 points for all employment decisions for positions within the CJCC.
(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.
(C) At the time of appointment, an individual who claimed the 10-point residency preference shall agree, in writing, to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the effective date of appointment into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference.
(D) An individual who claimed the residency preference and who fails to maintain District residency for 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of appointment, shall forfeit the individual's District government employment.
(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph, shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
(2) The CJCC shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(3) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the CJCC shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for the previous fiscal year, compliance with residency requirements.
(c) The CJCC shall serve as the personnel authority for all employees of the CJCC. The CJCC shall exercise this authority consistent with Chapter 6 of Title 1.
(d) The CJCC may exercise procurement authority to carry out the responsibilities of the CJCC, including contracting and contract oversight. The CJCC shall exercise this authority consistent with Chapter 3A of Title 2 [§ 2-351.01 et seq.], except § 2-352.01(a) shall not apply.