Chapter 42A. Criminal Justice Coordinating Council.
§ 22–4234. Duties.
(a) The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall:
(1) Make recommendations concerning the coordination of the activities and the mobilization of the resources of the member agencies in improving public safety in, and the criminal justice system of, the District of Columbia;
* * *
(b) The CJCC shall also report, on an annual basis, on the status and progress of the goals and objectives referenced in subsection (a)(8) of this section, including any recommendations made by the CJCC and its subcommittees to the membership of the CJCC, the public, the Mayor, and the Council. The report shall be submitted to the Mayor and the Council within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year and shall be the subject of a public hearing before the Council during the annual budget process. The CJCC’s budget and future funding requests shall also be the subject of a hearing before the Council during the annual budget process.
(b-1) The CJCC shall also conduct a public opinion survey of police-community relations in the District of Columbia and submit an analysis of the results in a report to the Mayor and the Council by January 31, 2017.
(b-2) By October 1, 2018, the CJCC shall conduct a voluntary survey of individuals under 21 years of age currently committed to the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services or incarcerated at the Department of Corrections on their perspective on the causes of youth crime and the prevalence of adverse childhood experiences, such as housing instability, childhood abuse, family instability, substance abuse, mental illness, family criminal involvement, or other factors deemed relevant by the CJCC.
(b-3)(1) By October 1, 2020, the CJCC shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council containing an analysis of the root causes of youth crime and the prevalence of adverse childhood experiences among justice-involved youth, such as housing instability, childhood abuse, family instability, substance abuse, mental illness, family criminal involvement, or other factors considered relevant by the CJCC that incorporates the results of the survey conducted pursuant to subsection (b-2) of this section.
(2) By October 1, 2022, the CJCC shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council that analyzes protective factors that reduce the risk of District youth entering the juvenile and criminal justice systems and includes recommendations, informed by best practices in other jurisdictions, the results of the survey conducted pursuant to subsection (b-2) of this section, and the report submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, on factors, programs, or interventions that effectively prevent District youth from entering the juvenile and criminal justice systems, such as access to stable housing, nutrition assistance, healthcare, violence intervention, early intervention, and educational, recreational, and youth programming.
(3) By October 1, 2024, the CJCC shall submit a report to the Mayor and the Council that analyzes the types of school-based incidents that lead to law enforcement referral or arrest, and whether factors such as economic resources, race, Individualized Education Program eligibility, mental health conditions, school location, and school resource officer assignment statistically affect the likelihood of enforcement referrals or arrests.
(b-4) Upon request by the CJCC, and to aid in the development of the report required by subsection (b-3) of this section, the following agencies shall provide, or cause to be provided, the information listed below to the CJCC, including any associated personally identifying information:
(1) For the Office of the State Superintendent of Education, the following information for each student enrolled in a District of Columbia Public School or a District of Columbia public charter school for the preceding 2 completed academic years:
(A) Demographic information, including:
(i) Name, address, and date of birth;
(ii) Sex;
(iii) Gender;
(iv) Race; and
(v) Ethnicity;
(B) Enrollment data, including:
(i) The school or campus attended by each student;
(ii) The location of the school or campus;
(iii) Whether the school or campus is an elementary school, middle school, or high school;
(iv) Whether the school or campus is a public school, public charter school, or private school;
(v) The student's grade level;
(vi) Whether the student receives special education services;
(vii) Whether the student is identified as homeless; and
(viii) Whether the student is one year older, or more, than the expected age for the grade in which the student is enrolled;
(C) Attendance data;
(D) Performance data, including:
(i) Student performance on any District-wide assessments; and
(ii) Grade advancement for students enrolled; and
(E) Discipline data, including:
(i) Total number of in-school suspensions, out-of-school suspensions, involuntary dismissals, emergency removals, disciplinary unenrollment, voluntary withdrawals or transfers, referrals to law enforcement, school-based arrests, or, for students with disabilities, changes in placement, experienced by the student during each school year;
(ii) Total number of days excluded from school;
* * *