Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–151. Establishment of the Criminal Code Reform Commission.
(a) There is established for the District of Columbia the Criminal Code Reform Commission ("Commission"), which shall be an independent office responsible to the Council.
(b) The Commission shall be composed of the Executive Director and such staff as necessary to complete the work of the Commission.
(c)(1) The Executive Director shall be appointed by the Chairman of the Council, in consultation with the chairperson of the Council committee with jurisdiction over the Commission, subject to the approval of a majority of the Council. The Executive Director shall serve for a term of 3 years.
(2) Repealed.
(3) The Executive Director shall receive an annual salary consistent with the District of Columbia Government Salary Schedule for Excepted Service (ES) employees, at no lower than Grade 10, exclusive of fringe benefits. The Executive Director serving as of July 13, 2022, shall receive such salary retroactive to March 26, 2022.
(d) The Executive Director shall:
(1) Be a member in good standing of the District of Columbia Bar;
(2) Be responsible for and oversee the daily operations of the Commission;
(3) Supervise Commission staff; and
(4) Develop and institute internal policies, procedures, and processes to ensure efficient operations.
(e) All employees of the Commission shall be, or shall become no later than 180 days after hire, District residents.