Code of the District of Columbia
§ 3–154. Reporting requirements.
(a) Until March 31, 2021, the Commission shall file quarterly reports with the Council that provide a summary of activities during the prior quarter.
(b) Before March 31, 2021, the Commission shall file a report with the Council that includes:
(1) A summary and copy of all recommendations for reforms to criminal statutes developed by the Commission during the previous calendar year;
(2) A summary and copy of comments received from the Advisory Group during the previous calendar year and their disposition;
(3) A summary of other Commission activities during the previous calendar year;
(4) A description of any problems discovered with prior Commission work or changes to prior work that are necessary due to legislative changes or court rulings;
(5) A description of any issues that could delay or prevent the Commission from timely fulfilling its statutory duties; and
(6) A work plan and schedule, or revisions to an existing work plan and schedule, for carrying out the responsibilities of the Commission to meet statutory requirements.
(c) Beginning November 15, 2024, and annually thereafter, the Commission shall file a report with the Council detailing its activities during the previous fiscal year and its preliminary work plan for the new fiscal year.