Chapter 4. Street Repair and Construction.
§ 9–425.01. Sidewalk installation requirements.
(a) For road segments that lack sidewalks on both sides of the street, road reconstruction, installation of a curb and gutter, or curb and gutter replacement shall include installation of a sidewalk on at least one side of the street.
(b) For roadways that are missing sidewalks, but are not undergoing major construction, sidewalk installation shall be prioritized for the following areas:
(1) Missing sidewalks in school areas;
(2) Routes that provide access to parks and recreational facilities;
(3) Transit stops;
(4) Locations where the absence of a sidewalk creates substantial pedestrian safety risks; and
(5) Roadway segments for which residents petitioned to have sidewalks.
(c) The Mayor shall continue to accept and consider sidewalk petition requests from residents.