Chapter 32. Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
§ 22–3251. Extortion.
(a) A person commits the offense of extortion if:
(1) That person obtains or attempts to obtain the property of another with the other’s consent which was induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force or violence or by wrongful threat of economic injury; or
(2) That person obtains or attempts to obtain property of another with the other’s consent which was obtained under color or pretense of official right.
(b) Any person convicted of extortion shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.