Chapter 32. Theft; Fraud; Stolen Property; Forgery; and Extortion.
§ 22–3225.15. Jurisdiction.
An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia, if:
(1) The insured, insurer, claimant, or applicant is a resident of, or located in, the District of Columbia;
(2) A District of Columbia address is used on an application, policy, or claim for payment or benefit;
(3) The services for which a claim is made were provided or alleged to have been provided in the District of Columbia;
(4) Payment of a claim or benefit was made or was to be made to an address in the District of Columbia;
(5) The loss occurred or is alleged to have occurred in the District of Columbia; or
(6) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.
Subchapter III-B. Telephone Fraud.