Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–403.01. Sentencing, supervised release, and good time credit for felonies committed on or after August 5, 2000.
(a) For any felony committed on or after August 5, 2000, the court shall impose a sentence that:
* * *
(C) Not more than 2 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is 5 years or more, but less than 25 years; or
(D) Not more than 1 year, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is less than 5 years.
(b-1) If the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for an offense is a term of years, the term of imprisonment or commitment imposed by the court shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense less the maximum term of imprisonment authorized upon revocation of supervised release pursuant to subsection (b)(7) of this section. If the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is up to life or if an offense is specifically designated as a Class A felony, the maximum term of imprisonment authorized upon revocation of supervised release pursuant to subsection (b)(7) shall not be deducted from the maximum term of imprisonment or commitment authorized for such offense.
(b-2)(1) The court may impose a sentence in excess of 60 years for first degree murder or first degree murder while armed, 40 years for second degree murder or second degree murder while armed, or 30 years for armed carjacking, first degree sexual abuse, first degree sexual abuse while armed, first degree child sexual abuse or first degree child sexual abuse while armed, only if:
(A) Thirty-days prior to trial or the entry of a plea of guilty, the prosecutor files an indictment or information with the clerk of the court and a copy of such indictment or information is served on the person or counsel for the person, stating in writing one or more aggravating circumstances to be relied upon; and
(B) One or more aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt.
(2) Aggravating circumstances for first degree murder are set forth in § 22-2104.01. Aggravating circumstances for first degree sexual abuse and first degree child sexual abuse are set forth in § 22-3020. In addition, for all offenses, aggravating circumstances include:
(A) The offense was committed because of the victim’s race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression (as defined in § 2-1401.02(12A);
(B) The offense was committed because the victim was or had been a witness in any criminal investigation or judicial proceeding or was capable of providing or had provided assistance in any criminal investigation or judicial proceeding;
(C) The offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody;
(D) The offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel;
(E) The offense involved a drive-by or random shooting;
(F) The offense was committed after substantial planning;
(G) The victim was less than 12 years old or more than 60 years old or vulnerable because of mental or physical infirmity; or
* * *
(A) The court may issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law; and
(B) The court shall not impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or release.
(c-1) A person sentenced under this section to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, shall serve the term of imprisonment or commitment specified in the sentence, less any time credited toward service of the sentence under subsection (d) of this section and subject to § 24-403.03, if applicable.
(d) A person sentenced to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, under this section may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a person sentenced to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, under this section for any offense may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
(d-1)(1) A person sentenced to imprisonment under this section for a nonviolent offense may receive up to a one-year reduction in the term the person must otherwise serve if the person successfully completes a substance abuse treatment program in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2).
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “nonviolent offense” means any crime other than those included within the definition of “crime of violence” in § 23-1331(4).
(e) The sentence imposed under this section on a person who was over 18 years of age at the time of the offense and was convicted of assault with intent to commit first or second degree sexual abuse or child sexual abuse in violation of § 22-401, or of armed robbery in violation of § 22-4502, shall be not less than 2 years if the violation occurs after the person has been convicted in the District of Columbia or elsewhere of a crime of violence as defined in § 22-4501, providing for the control of dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia. The sentence imposed under this section on a person who was over 18 years of age at the time of the offense and was convicted of first or second degree sexual abuse or child sexual abuse in violation of § 22-3002, § 22-3003, or § 22-3008 through § 22-3010, shall not be less than 7 years if the violation occurs after the person has been convicted in the District of Columbia or elsewhere of a crime of violence, as so defined.
(f) The sentence imposed under this section shall not be less than 1 year for a person who was over 18 years of age at the time of the offense and was convicted of:
(1) Assault with a dangerous weapon on a police officer in violation of § 22-405, occurring after the person has been convicted of a violation of that section or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or in another jurisdiction;
(2) Illegal possession of a pistol [now “firearm”] in violation of § 22-4503, occurring after the person has been convicted of violating that section; or
* * *