Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–403.01. Sentencing, supervised release, and good time credit for felonies committed on or after August 5, 2000.
(a) For any felony committed on or after August 5, 2000, the court shall impose a sentence that:
* * *
(B) Not more than 3 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is more than one year, but less than 25 years.
(4) In the case of a person sentenced for an offense for which registration is required by the Chapter 40 of Title 22, the court may, in its discretion, impose a longer term of supervised release than that required or authorized by paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, of:
(A) Not more than 10 years; or
(B) Not more than life if the person is required to register for life.
(5) The term of supervised release commences on the day the offender is released from imprisonment, and runs concurrently with any federal, state, or local term of probation, parole, or supervised release for another offense to which the offender is subject or becomes subject during the term of supervised release. A term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the offender is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a federal, state, or local crime unless the period of imprisonment is less than 30 days.
(6) Offenders on supervised release shall be subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release. The Parole Commission shall have and exercise the same authority as is vested in the United States District Courts by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)-(i), except that:
(A) The procedures followed by the Parole Commission in exercising such authority shall be those set forth in chapter 311 [repealed] of title 18 of the United States Code; and
(B) An extension of a term of supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2) may be ordered only by the court upon motion from the Parole Commission.
(7) An offender whose term of supervised release is revoked may be imprisoned for a period of:
(A) Not more than 5 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is life or the offense is specifically designated as a Class A felony;
(B) Not more than 3 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is 25 years or more, but less than life and the offense is not specifically designated as a Class A felony;
(C) Not more than 2 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is 5 years or more, but less than 25 years; or
(D) Not more than 1 year, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is less than 5 years.
* * *