Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–403.01. Sentencing, supervised release, and good time credit for felonies committed on or after August 5, 2000.
(a) For any felony committed on or after August 5, 2000, the court shall impose a sentence that:
* * *
(5) The term of supervised release commences on the day the offender is released from imprisonment, and runs concurrently with any federal, state, or local term of probation, parole, or supervised release for another offense to which the offender is subject or becomes subject during the term of supervised release. A term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the offender is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a federal, state, or local crime unless the period of imprisonment is less than 30 days.
(6) Offenders on supervised release shall be subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release. The Parole Commission shall have and exercise the same authority as is vested in the United States District Courts by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)-(i), except that:
(A) The procedures followed by the Parole Commission in exercising such authority shall be those set forth in chapter 311 [repealed] of title 18 of the United States Code; and
(B) An extension of a term of supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2) may be ordered only by the court upon motion from the Parole Commission.
(7) An offender whose term of supervised release is revoked may be imprisoned for a period of:
(A) Not more than 5 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is life or the offense is specifically designated as a Class A felony;
(B) Not more than 3 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is 25 years or more, but less than life and the offense is not specifically designated as a Class A felony;
(C) Not more than 2 years, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is 5 years or more, but less than 25 years; or
(D) Not more than 1 year, if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is less than 5 years.
(b-1) If the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for an offense is a term of years, the term of imprisonment or commitment imposed by the court shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense less the maximum term of imprisonment authorized upon revocation of supervised release pursuant to subsection (b)(7) of this section. If the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the offense is up to life or if an offense is specifically designated as a Class A felony, the maximum term of imprisonment authorized upon revocation of supervised release pursuant to subsection (b)(7) shall not be deducted from the maximum term of imprisonment or commitment authorized for such offense.
(b-2)(1) The court may impose a sentence in excess of 60 years for first degree murder or first degree murder while armed, 40 years for second degree murder or second degree murder while armed, or 30 years for armed carjacking, first degree sexual abuse, first degree sexual abuse while armed, first degree child sexual abuse or first degree child sexual abuse while armed, only if:
(A) Thirty-days prior to trial or the entry of a plea of guilty, the prosecutor files an indictment or information with the clerk of the court and a copy of such indictment or information is served on the person or counsel for the person, stating in writing one or more aggravating circumstances to be relied upon; and
(B) One or more aggravating circumstances exist beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
(E) The offense involved a drive-by or random shooting;
(F) The offense was committed after substantial planning;
(G) The victim was less than 12 years old or more than 60 years old or vulnerable because of mental or physical infirmity; or
(H) Except where death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, the victim sustained serious bodily injury as a result of the offense.
(3) This section does not limit the imposition of a maximum sentence of up to life imprisonment without possibility of release authorized by § 22-1804a; § 22-2104.01; § 22-2106; and § 22-3020.
(c)(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a sentence under this section of imprisonment, or of commitment pursuant to § 24-903, shall be for a definite term, which shall not exceed the maximum term allowed by law or be less than any minimum term required by law.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the person committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced under this section while under 18 years of age:
(A) The court may issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law; and
(B) The court shall not impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or release.
(c-1) A person sentenced under this section to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, shall serve the term of imprisonment or commitment specified in the sentence, less any time credited toward service of the sentence under subsection (d) of this section and subject to § 24-403.03, if applicable.
(d) A person sentenced to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, under this section may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a person sentenced to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, under this section for any offense may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
(d-1)(1) A person sentenced to imprisonment under this section for a nonviolent offense may receive up to a one-year reduction in the term the person must otherwise serve if the person successfully completes a substance abuse treatment program in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2).
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “nonviolent offense” means any crime other than those included within the definition of “crime of violence” in § 23-1331(4).
* * *