Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–403.03. Modification of an imposed term of imprisonment for violations of law committed before 25 years of age.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall reduce a term of imprisonment imposed upon a defendant for an offense committed before the defendant's 25th birthday if:
* * *
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the defendant shall be present at any hearing conducted under this section unless the defendant waives the right to be present. Any proceeding under this section may occur by video teleconferencing, and the requirement of a defendant's presence is satisfied by participation in the video teleconference.
(B) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, a defendant in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who committed the offense for which the defendant has filed the application for sentence modification after the defendant's 18th birthday but before the defendant's 25th birthday may not petition the court to return to the Department of Corrections for a proceeding under this section.
(4) The court shall issue an opinion in writing stating the reasons for granting or denying the application under this section, but the court may proceed to sentencing immediately after granting the application.
(c) The court, in determining whether to reduce a term of imprisonment pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, shall consider:
(1) The defendant's age at the time of the offense;
(2) The history and characteristics of the defendant;
(3) Whether the defendant has substantially complied with the rules of the institution to which the defendant has been confined, and whether the defendant has completed any educational, vocational, or other program, where available;
(4) Any report or recommendation received from the United States Attorney;
(5) Whether the defendant has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and a fitness to reenter society sufficient to justify a sentence reduction;
(6) Any statement, provided orally or in writing, provided pursuant to § 23-1904 or 18 U.S.C. § 3771 by a victim of the offense for which the defendant is imprisoned, or by a family member of the victim if the victim is deceased;
(7) Any reports of physical, mental, or psychiatric examinations of the defendant conducted by licensed health care professionals;
(8) The defendant's family and community circumstances at the time of the offense, including any history of abuse, trauma, or involvement in the child welfare system;
(9) The extent of the defendant's role in the offense and whether and to what extent another person was involved in the offense;
(10) The diminished culpability of juveniles and persons under age 25, as compared to that of older adults, and the hallmark features of youth, including immaturity, impetuosity, and failure to appreciate risks and consequences, which counsel against sentencing them to lengthy terms in prison, despite the brutality or cold-blooded nature of any particular crime, and the defendant's personal circumstances that support an aging out of crime; and
(11) Any other information the court deems relevant to its decision.
(d) If the court denies or grants only in part the defendant's 1st application under this section, a court shall entertain a 2nd application under this section no sooner than 3 years after the date that the order on the initial application becomes final. If the court denies or grants only in part the defendant's 2nd application under this section, a court shall entertain a 3rd and final application under this section no sooner than 3 years following the date that the order on the 2nd application becomes final. No court shall entertain a 4th or successive application under this section.
* * *