Code of the District of Columbia
§ 24–403.01. Sentencing, supervised release, and good time credit for felonies committed on or after August 5, 2000.
(a) For any felony committed on or after August 5, 2000, the court shall impose a sentence that:
* * *
(D) The offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel;
(E) The offense involved a drive-by or random shooting;
(F) The offense was committed after substantial planning;
(G) The victim was less than 12 years old or more than 60 years old or vulnerable because of mental or physical infirmity; or
(H) Except where death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, the victim sustained serious bodily injury as a result of the offense.
(3) This section does not limit the imposition of a maximum sentence of up to life imprisonment without possibility of release authorized by § 22-1804a; § 22-2104.01; § 22-2106; and § 22-3020.
(c)(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a sentence under this section of imprisonment, or of commitment pursuant to § 24-903, shall be for a definite term, which shall not exceed the maximum term allowed by law or be less than any minimum term required by law.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the person committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced under this section while under 18 years of age:
(A) The court may issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law; and
(B) The court shall not impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or release.
(c-1) A person sentenced under this section to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, shall serve the term of imprisonment or commitment specified in the sentence, less any time credited toward service of the sentence under subsection (d) of this section and subject to § 24-403.03, if applicable.
(d) A person sentenced to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, under this section may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, a person sentenced to imprisonment, or to commitment pursuant to § 24-903, under this section for any offense may receive good time credit toward service of the sentence only as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
(d-1)(1) A person sentenced to imprisonment under this section for a nonviolent offense may receive up to a one-year reduction in the term the person must otherwise serve if the person successfully completes a substance abuse treatment program in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2).
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “nonviolent offense” means any crime other than those included within the definition of “crime of violence” in § 23-1331(4).
(e) The sentence imposed under this section on a person who was over 18 years of age at the time of the offense and was convicted of assault with intent to commit first or second degree sexual abuse or child sexual abuse in violation of § 22-401, or of armed robbery in violation of § 22-4502, shall be not less than 2 years if the violation occurs after the person has been convicted in the District of Columbia or elsewhere of a crime of violence as defined in § 22-4501, providing for the control of dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia. The sentence imposed under this section on a person who was over 18 years of age at the time of the offense and was convicted of first or second degree sexual abuse or child sexual abuse in violation of § 22-3002, § 22-3003, or § 22-3008 through § 22-3010, shall not be less than 7 years if the violation occurs after the person has been
* * *