D.C. Law Library
§ 38–651.11. Liability.
The District, a school, an employee or agent of a school, or the practicing physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice nurse who has issued the standing order pursuant to this subchapter shall be immune from civil liability for the good-faith performance of responsibilities under this subchapter; except, that no immunity shall extend to criminal acts, intentional wrongdoing, gross negligence, or wanton or willful misconduct.