D.C. Law Library
§ 38–651.05. Administration of medication.
(a) An employee or agent trained and certified pursuant to § 38-651.04 may administer medication to a student with a valid medication action plan; provided, that:
(1) The responsible person has delivered the medication to be administered to the school;
(2) The employee or agent is under the general supervision of licensed health practitioner; and
(3) Except in emergency circumstances, the responsible person has administered the initial dose of a new medication.
(b)(1) An employee or agent trained pursuant to rules promulgated by the Mayor may administer a seizure treatment to a student with a valid seizure action plan; provided, that the responsible person has delivered the seizure treatment to be administered to the school.
(2) A trained employee or agent need not be certified in order to administer seizure treatment.