D.C. Law Library
§ 38–651.12. Rules.
(a) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.], shall issue rules to implement the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) The Mayor may establish, by regulation, additional types of medication that a student may self-administer and other illnesses for which a student may self-administer medication other than those provided in this subchapter.
(c) All existing rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter [§ 38-631 et seq.] [repealed], shall remain in effect until rules promulgated pursuant to this subchapter become effective.
(d) By August 1, 2016, pursuant to the authority granted by § 38-2602(b)(11), OSSE, in consultation with the Department of Health, shall issue rules to implement the provisions of § 38-651.04a, including establishing a protocol for record keeping whenever epinephrine is administered pursuant to § 38-651.04a.
(e) The Department of Health shall issue rules to implement the provisions of § 38-651.06, including the creation of a list designating specific medications that would be administered in emergency circumstances.