D.C. Law Library
§ 38–651.09. Storage of medication.
(a) Except as provided in § 38-651.04a, a school may procure medication for the treatment of asthma or other illness for use in emergency circumstances. The medication shall be properly stored and maintained in an easily accessible location.
(b)(1) A school may receive medication or seizure treatment to store for the treatment of asthma, anaphylaxis, a seizure disorder, or other illness from the responsible person for a student with a valid medication action plan or seizure action plan.
(2) The medication or seizure treatment shall be:
(A) Properly stored at the school in a location to which the student has immediate access in case of an emergency; and
(B) Labeled with the:
(i) Name of the student;
(ii) Name of the medication;
(iii) Dosage;
(iv) Time of administration; and
(v) Duration of medication.
(3) No school shall be required to store more than a 3-school-day supply of medication for any one student.
(4) For a student with a seizure action plan, this subsection shall apply to any seizure treatment, including a Vagus Nerve Stimulator magnet.