§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions.
§ 47–1078. SOME, Inc. and Affiliates Property Tax Exemption.
(a)(1) The real properties listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection and owned by SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., or by an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by SOME, Inc., or Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., shall be exempt from real property taxation, effective as of the dates stated in paragraph (2) of this subsection, so long as:
(A) The real property continues to be used in accordance with the application for property tax exemption filed for that particular property;
(B) The owner continues to be SOME, Inc., or Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by SOME, Inc., or Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc.; or
(C)(i) The owner is any entity, for-profit or nonprofit; and
(ii) The real property continues to be under applicable use restrictions during a:
(I) Federal low-income housing tax credit compliance period; or
(II) Department of Housing and Community Development compliance period.
(2) The following real properties shall be exempt from real property taxation in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(A) Lot 811, Square 3567, located at 1876 4th Street, N.E., effective August 1, 2006;
(B) Lot 812, Square 3567, located at 1876 4th Street, N.E., effective August 1, 2006;
(C) Lot 33, Square 5322, located at 360 50th Street, S.E., effective June 1, 2007;
(D) Lot 34, Square 5322, located at 350 50th Street, S.E., effective June 1, 2007;
(E) Parcel 2180096, Square 5616, located at 1701 19th Street, S.E., effective April 1, 2006;
(F) Lot 815, Square 5637, located at 2810-2872 Texas Avenue, S.E., effective June 1, 2007;
(G) Lot 47, Square 5760, located at 2125 18th Street, S.E., effective July 1, 2005;
(H) Lot 894, Square 5765, located at 1667 Good Hope Road, S.E., effective January 1, 2007;
(I) Lot 811, Square 6129, located at 3828—3830 South Capitol Street, S. E., effective June 1, 2007;
(J) Lot 822, Square 6164, located at 740 Barnaby Street, S.E., effective March 1, 2007;
(K) Lots 2086—2127, Square 6164, located at 730—736 Chesapeake Street, S.E., effective November 1, 2007;
(L) Lots 808, 809, 7000, 7001, 7003, 7004, 7005, 7007, 7010, and 7012, Square 5139, located at 4414 and 4430 Benning Road, N.E., effective November 1, 2015; and
(M) Lots 2003, 2004, and 2005, Square 5139, located at 4414, 4420, and 4430 Benning Road, N.E., effective October 1, 2018.
(b) The properties contained in this section shall make the annual reports required by § 47-1007.
(c) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) of this section to SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc. or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of the properties described in subsection (a) of this section by SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 9 of this title.