§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions.
Only the following real property shall be exempt from taxation in the District of Columbia:
(1) Property belonging to the United States, unless the taxation of same has been authorized by Congress;
(2) Property belonging to the District of Columbia and used for governmental purposes (as determined by the Mayor), unless otherwise provided by law;
(3) Property authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes or for the official business of an international organization;
(4) Repealed.
(5) Property heretofore specifically exempted from taxation by any special act of Congress, in force December 24, 1942, so long as such property is used for the purposes for which such exemption is granted. The Council of the District of Columbia shall report annually to the Congress the use being made of such specifically exempted property, and of any changes in such use, with recommendations;
(6) Art gallery buildings belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain, and are open to the public generally, and for admission to which no charge is made on more than 2 days each week;
(7) Library buildings belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain and are open to the public generally;
(8) Buildings belonging to and operated by institutions which are not organized or operated for private gain, which are used for purposes of public charity principally in the District of Columbia;
(9) Hospital buildings, belonging to and operated by organizations which are not organized or operated for private gain, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual to the operation of a hospital;
(10) Buildings belonging to and operated by schools, colleges, or universities which are not organized or operated for private gain, and which embrace the generally recognized relationship of teacher and student;
(10A)(A) A building belonging to a foundation that is not organized or operated for private gain and that is organized and operated exclusively for the benefit (within the meaning of sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) or 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (68A Stat. 58 and 83 Stat. 496); 26 U.S.C. §§ 170(b)(1)(a)(iv) and 509(a)(3)) of a college or university as described in paragraph (10) of this section that directly uses the building under a lease with a term of at least one year to provide dormitory, classroom, and related facilities for its students;
(B) The owner of a building exempted from real property taxation pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall notify the Office of Tax and Revenue within 30 days after the occurrence of any event, including the expiration or cancellation of a lease, that terminates the building’s entitlement to the exemption.
(11) Buildings belonging to and used in carrying on the purposes and activities of the National Geographic Society, American Pharmaceutical Association, the Medical Society of the District of Columbia, the National Lutheran Home, the National Academy of Sciences, Brookings Institution, the American Forestry Association, the American Tree Association, the Carnegie Institution of Washington, the American Chemical Society, the American Association to Promote the Teaching of Speech to the Deaf, and buildings belonging to such similar institutions as may be hereafter exempted from such taxation by special acts of Congress;
(12) Cemeteries dedicated to and used solely for burial purposes and not organized or operated for private gain, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual to the operation of a cemetery;
(13) Churches, including buildings and structures reasonably necessary and usual in the performance of the activities of the church. A church building is one primarily and regularly used by its congregation for public religious worship;
(14) Buildings belonging to religious corporations or societies primarily and regularly used for religious worship, study, training, and missionary activities;
(15) Pastoral residences actually occupied as such by the pastor, rector, minister, or rabbi of a church; provided, that such pastoral residence be owned by the church or congregation for which said pastor, rector, minister, or rabbi officiates; and provided further, that not more than 1 such pastoral residence shall be so exempt for any 1 church or congregation;
(16) Episcopal residences owned by a church and used exclusively as the residence of a bishop of such church;
(17) Buildings belonging to organizations which are charged with the administration, coordination, or unification of activities, locally or otherwise, of institutions or organizations entitled to exemption under the provisions of §§ 47-1002, 47-1005, and 47-1007 to 47-1010, and used as administrative headquarters thereof;
(18)(A) Grounds belonging to and reasonably required and actually used for the carrying on of the activities and purposes of any institution or organization entitled to exemption under the provisions of §§ 47-1002, 47-1005, and 47-1007 to 47-1010.
(B)(i) Additional grounds belonging to and forming a part of the property of such institutions or organizations as of July 1, 1942. Such exemption shall be granted only upon the filing of a written application to the Mayor of the District of Columbia, supported by an affidavit that such additional grounds are not held for profit or sale but only for the enlargement and expansion of said institution or organization.
* * *