§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions.
§ 47–1005.01. Interests in real property belonging to government and international organizations.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term “exempt purpose”, as applied to a lessee or user, shall mean an exempt purpose with specified use, operation, and other restrictions as set forth in § 47-1002(4) through (20) and § 47-1002(31).
* * *
(c-1)(1) Effective June 9, 2001, an existing or future lease entered into under the provisions of the Land Acquisition for Housing Development Opportunities Program, set forth in Chapter 45 of Title 10 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (10 DCMR § 45) (“LAHDO”), shall be exempt from all taxes, assessments, and public charges related to the leased land, including any possessory interest tax, for periods for which the Department of Housing and Community Development (“DHCD”) certifies in writing to the lessee and the Chief Financial Officer that the lessee is in compliance with its LAHDO lease and the lessee is in good standing with DHCD.
(2) As to any property for which a written certification of compliance is issued, DHCD shall notify the lessee and the Chief Financial Officer if the lessee no longer is in compliance with its lease or is not in good standing with DHCD.
(3) The exemption provided in this subsection shall end at the beginning of the first month following the date that the lessee did not comply with its lease or was not in good standing with DHCD, whichever occurs first.
(d) The provisions of § 47-831 shall apply in the case where a leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest, or beneficial use has escaped or been omitted from assessment and taxation, or the assessment has been made void.
(e) The lessee or user shall be subject to the same application process, filing requirements for reports and income and expense statements, taxes, and penalties as an institution, organization, corporation, or association under § 47-1007.
(f)(1) A notice of proposed assessed value shall be mailed to the lessee or user in the same manner and as required under Chapter 8 for a notice of proposed assessed value to an owner of real property.
(2) A lessee or user may appeal from a notice of proposed assessed value and real property classification in the same manner and under the same conditions as an owner under § 47-825.01 [repealed].
(3) Tax assessed under this section shall be a personal liability of a lessee or user of real property and billed to the lessee or user. Payments of tax shall be applied in the same manner as payments of real property tax. The tax due under this section shall not give rise to a lien against the real property. If the tax is not paid within the time prescribed for payment of real property tax, there shall be added to the tax a penalty of 10% of the unpaid amount, plus interest on the unpaid amount at the rate of 1.5% per month (or portion of a month) until the tax is paid. The amount of the unpaid tax, plus penalty and interest due, shall constitute a delinquent tax to be collected in accordance with Chapter 44 of this title and subject to the statute of limitations of collections in Chapter 43 of this title.
(g)(1) The Mayor may assign assessment and taxation squares and lots, or implement such other designation system, to identify a parcel or (portion thereof) for which the corresponding leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest, or beneficial use of the lessee or user of the real property may be subject to taxation and assessed to the lessee or user in accordance with this section.
(2) A person subject to tax under this section shall provide to the Mayor a District of Columbia Business Tax Identification Number and other tax identification number which the Mayor may require.
(h) The rate of tax under § 47-812, for the applicable classification under § 47-813 determined according to the use of the leased or loaned real property, shall be applied to the assessed value for purposes of the tax levy.
(i) The estimated assessment roll, description of the real property to which the interest or use relates, mailing address of the person with the interest or use, property use information, valuation history, other information in the public record, and information (excluding a confidential lease) not made confidential as a valuation record as defined under § 47-821(d)(2) may be published by the Mayor by any form of electronic media, including the Internet.
(j) The provisions of § 47-811.02 shall apply to any payment of possessory interest tax.
(a)(1) Real property eligible for the low-income housing tax credit provided by section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, approved October 22, 1986 (100 Stat. 2189; 26 U.S.C. § 42), ("affordable housing") that is owned by or leased to an organization that is not organized or operated for private gain, or that is owned by or leased to an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by such an organization, for which a certification has been made as to both the real property and owner or lessee pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section (and that has not been revoked under subsection (b)(2) of this section) shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by Chapters 8 and 10 of this title and from a payment in lieu of tax imposed under § 47-1002(20) during the time that the real property is being developed for or being used as affordable housing and is subject to restrictive covenants governing the income of residents that occupy the affordable housing units during the federal low-income housing tax credit compliance period, including any extended use period; provided, that if the property is eligible for the tax relief provided by this subsection in part because it is leased to an organization that is not organized or operated for private gain, or is leased to an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by such an organization, the owner and lessee shall certify to the Mayor, and the Mayor shall confirm, that the value of the tax abatement provided by this subsection will be passed through to the lessee.
* * *