§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions.
§ 47–1090. Washington Latin Public Charter School property; Lot 0800, Square 3327.
(a) The real property located at 5210 2nd Street, N.W., and described as Lot 0800, Square 3327, shall be exempt from real property taxation and possessory interest taxation so long as the real property continues to be owned or occupied under a ground lease by Washington Latin Public Charter School or Latin Rudolph QALICB, LLC.
(b) Any transfer, assignment, or other disposition of all or any portion of the real property described in subsection (a) of this section, including as assignment of leasehold interest in the real property or a sublease of the real property between Washington Latin Public Charter School and Latin Rudolph QALICB, LLC, or a deed of trust with respect to the real property granted by Washington Public Charter School or Latin Rudolph QALICB, LLC, to a third party lender, shall be exempt from the tax imposed under § 42-1103 and § 47-903.
(c) The exemptions set forth in this section shall apply:
(1) To successor corporations or entities organized or incorporated by Washington Latin Public Charter School for the purposes of receiving New Market Tax Credits administered by the U.S. Treasury Department; and
(2) As of April 12, 2013.