§ 47–1002. Real property — Exemptions.
Only the following real property shall be exempt from taxation in the District of Columbia:
(1) Property belonging to the United States, unless the taxation of same has been authorized by Congress;
* * *
(ii) If, however, at any future date the grounds so exempted, or any portion thereof, shall be sold and a profit shall result from such sale the taxes thereon for each year from the date of acquisition of such property for which no tax has been paid shall immediately become due and payable, without interest; provided, however, that the total of such taxes shall not exceed 50% of the net profit derived from such sale. The Mayor shall be furnished a copy of the contract of sale together with other evidence necessary to establish the amount of profit or loss therefrom at least 10 days prior to the date of settlement of such sale. Taxes assessed under this subparagraph shall constitute a lien upon such property;
(19) Buildings owned by and actually occupied and used for legitimate theater, music, or dance purposes by a corporation which is not organized or operated for commercial purposes or for private gain, which buildings are open to the public, generally, and for admission to which charges may be made to cover the cost of expenses and the real property (and any interest therein) situated on any portion of the lot that is designated, as of October 1, 2003, as lot 878 in square 456 and that is owned, occupied, and used, directly or indirectly through one or more wholly-owned subsidiary organizations, by a legitimate theater company is hereby exempt from all real property taxation so long as the property continues to be so owned and occupied, and used for the exempt purposes described in § 47-1002(18) and § 47-1002(19), providing for exemption of certain real properties;
(20)(A) Multifamily and single family rental and cooperative housing for, and individual condominium units rented to low and moderate income persons which are receiving assistance through 1 or more of the following federal programs:
(i) interest reduction payments made under § 236 of the National Housing Act (§ 1715z-1 of Title 12, United States Code);
(ii) payments made for new construction, substantial rehabilitation, or moderate rehabilitation under § 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (§ 1437f of Title 42, United States Code) or payments made under any renewal of a contract originally made under the new construction, substantial rehabilitation, or moderate rehabilitation under section 8 that entitled the property to the exemption;
(iii) payments made under § 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 (§ 1701s of Title 12, United States Code);
(iv) mortgage insurance under § 221 (d)(3), BMIR, of the National Housing Act (§ 1715l (d)(3) of Title 12, United States Code);
(v) direct loans made under § 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (§ 1701q of Title 12, United States Code); and
(vi) rental rehabilitation funded under § 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. § 1437o), if 80% or more of the units in the housing project are provided to low-income persons or families receiving assistance under 42 U.S.C. § 1437o; provided, however, that the owner(s) of such exempt property shall submit by March 1st of each year an annual income and expense statement to the District of Columbia Department of Finance and Revenue and shall make a yearly payment in lieu of taxes in an amount calculated in the following manner:
(I) If the owner(s) is not organized for profit, no payment shall be required; and
(II) If the owner(s) is organized as a limited dividend or limited profit owner, or a profit owner, a payment for such building, in an amount equal to 5% of the gross income derived from the operation of such building during the latest completed annual accounting period, shall be required.
(B) If the owner(s) of exempt property fail to make the payment in lieu of taxes in a manner which the Office of Tax and Revenue shall prescribe, the property shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 13A, and the payment in lieu of taxes shall be deemed a delinquent real property tax from the day it was due and not paid for purposes of the real property sale.
(C) This paragraph (20) shall not apply to those properties granted an exemption before January 5, 1971, under paragraph (8) of this section.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
(i) “Condominium” means the ownership of a single dwelling unit in a horizontal property regime as that term is used in § 42-2003; and
(ii) “Individual condominium units” means a portion of the condominium designed and intended for individual ownership together with the undivided interest in the common elements to which they appertain.
As the exemption provided for in subparagraph (A)(vi) of this paragraph applies to the Southern Court project located at 845, 855, 865, 875, and 885 Chesapeake Street, S.E., and 860, 870, 880, and 890 Southern Avenue, S.E., on lot 39 in Square 6210 in the District of Columbia, it shall be effective for the tax year beginning July 1, 1986;
(21) Property transferred to a qualifying lower income homeownership household in accordance with § 47-3503(c);
(22) Property transferred to a qualifying nonprofit housing organization in accordance with § 47-3505(d);
(23)(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the development of a qualified supermarket, as defined in § 47-3801.
(B) The real property tax exemption granted by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall apply only:
(i) For 10 consecutive real property tax years beginning with the tax year in which a certificate of occupancy was issued for the development;
(ii) During the time that the real property is used as a supermarket;
(iii) In the case of the development of a qualified supermarket, on real property not owned by the supermarket, if the owner of the real property leases the land or structure to the supermarket at a fair market rent reduced by the amount of the real property tax exemption; and
(24) Property transferred to a resident management corporation in accordance with § 47-3506.01;
* * *